Skip to main content /SHOWBIZ
CNN.com /SHOWBIZ
SERVICES
CNN TV
EDITIONS



Backgrounder: R. Kelly

(CNN) -- Here is some basic information on the R&B star R. Kelly:

Born: January 8, 1969, in Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Robert Kelly

Early life: Grew up in South Side housing projects; able to play several instruments, was a street musician around Chicago

EXTRA INFORMATION
R. Kelly timeline 
 
MORE STORIES
Report: R&B star R. Kelly indicted for child porn 
 

First break: Won a national talent contest on the show "Big Break" with his band, MGM; big success came in 1992 with new band, Public Announcement

Hit songs: "Slow Dance (Hey Mr. DJ)," "Sex Me," "Bump n' Grind," "I Believe I Can Fly," "I'm Your Angel" (duet with Celine Dion)

Albums: "Born into the '90s," 1992; "12 Play," 1993; "R. Kelly," 1995; "R.," 1998; "TP-2.Com," 2000; "The Best of Both Worlds" (with Jay-Z), 2002

Other credits include: Producer, "Age Ain't Nothing But a Number," Aaliyah; writer and co-producer, "You Are Not Alone," Michael Jackson

Married to: Aaliyah, August 31, 1994-February 7, 1995

Interesting fact: Once signed a contract to play basketball with the Atlantic City Seagulls of the U.S. Basketball League

Sources: MTV.com, Allmusic.com



 
 
 
 



RELATED SITES:
ENTERTAINMENT TOP STORIES:

 Search   

Back to the top