Skip to main content
CNN.com International
The Web    CNN.com      Powered by
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ON TV
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
World Sport

Rugby World Cup: Match schedule and results


Story Tools

SPECIAL REPORT
YOUR E-MAIL ALERTS
Rugby
World Cup
Sydney (Australia)

All kick-offs are shown in local times at the venue where the game is being played (with GMT conversions in brackets)

Friday 10 October

Australia 24-8 Argentina (Pool A) Sydney (Match report)

-------------------------------------

Saturday 11 October

New Zealand 70-7 Italy (Pool D) Melbourne (Match report)

Ireland 45-17 Romania (Pool A) Gosford (Match report)

France 61-18 Fiji (Pool B) Brisbane (Match report)

South Africa 72-6 Uruguay (Pool C) Perth (Match report)

-------------------------------------

Sunday 12 October

Wales 41-10 Canada (D) Melbourne (Match report)

Scotland 32-11 Japan (B) Townsville (Match report)

England 84-6 Georgia (C) Perth (Match report)

-------------------------------------

Tuesday 14 October

Argentina 67-14 Namibia (A) Gosford (Match report)

-------------------------------------

Wednesday 15 October

Fiji 19-18 USA (B) Brisbane (Match report)

Italy 36-12 Tonga (D) Canberra (Match report)

Samoa 60-13 Uruguay (C) Perth (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 17 October

New Zealand 68-6 Canada (D) Melbourne (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 18 October

Australia 90-8 Romania (A) Brisbane (Match report)

France 51-29 Japan (B) Townsville (Match report)

South Africa 6-25 England (C) Perth (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 19 October

Wales 27-20 Tonga (D) Canberra (Match report)

Ireland 64-7 Namibia (A) Sydney (Match report)

Georgia 9-46 Samoa (C) Perth (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 20 October

Scotland 39-15 USA (B) Brisbane (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 21 October

Italy 19-14 Canada (D) Canberra (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 22 October

Argentina 50-3 Romania (A) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 23 October

Fiji 41-13 Japan (B) Townsville (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 24 October

New Zealand 91-7 Tonga (D) Brisbane (Match report)

South Africa 46-19 Georgia (C) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 25 October

Australia 142-0 Namibia (A) Adelaide (Match report)

Italy 15-27 Wales (D) Canberra (Match report)

France 51-9 Scotland (B) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 26 October

Argentina 15-16 Ireland (A) Adelaide (Match report)

England 35-22 Samoa (C) Melbourne (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 27 October

Japan 26-39 USA (B) Gosford (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 28 October

Georgia 12-24 Uruguay (C) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 29 October

Canada 24-7 Tonga (D) Wollongong (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 30 October

Romania 37-7 Namibia (A) Launceston (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 31 October

France 41-14 USA (B) Wollongong (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 1 November

Scotland 22-20 Fiji (B) Sydney (Match report)

South Africa 60-10 Samoa (C) Brisbane (Match report)

Australia 17-16 Ireland (A) Melbourne (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 2 November

England 111-13 Uruguay (C) Brisbane (Match report)

New Zealand 53-37 Wales (D) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quarterfinals

Saturday 8 November

New Zealand 29-9 South Africa (QF1) Melbourne (Match report)

Australia 33-16 Scotland (QF2) Brisbane (Match report)

Sunday 9 November

France 43-21 Ireland (QF3) Melbourne (Match report)

England 28-17 Wales (QF4) Brisbane (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Semifinals

Saturday 15 November

New Zealand 22-10 Australia (SF1) Sydney (Match report)

Sunday 16 November

France 7-24 England (SF2) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third-place play-off

Thursday 20 November

New Zealand 40-13 France (Play-off) Sydney (Match report)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Final

Saturday 22 November

2000 (0900 GMT): Australia 17-20 England (Final) Sydney (Match report)


Story Tools
Click Here to try 4 Free Trial Issues of Time! cover
Top Stories
Three share U.S. Open lead
Top Stories
EU 'crisis' after summit failure
 
 
 
 

CNN US
On CNN TV E-mail Services CNN Mobile CNN AvantGo CNNtext Ad info Preferences
SEARCH
   The Web    CNN.com     
Powered by
© 2005 Cable News Network LP, LLLP.
A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines. Contact us.
external link
All external sites will open in a new browser.
CNN.com does not endorse external sites.
 Premium content icon Denotes premium content.