Skip to main content

Shimon Peres Fast Facts

By CNN Library
July 23, 2014 -- Updated 2036 GMT (0436 HKT)
Israeli President Shimon Peres speaks to reporters outside of the West Wing after meeting with US President Barack Obama at the White House on June 25, 2014 in Washington, DC.
Israeli President Shimon Peres speaks to reporters outside of the West Wing after meeting with US President Barack Obama at the White House on June 25, 2014 in Washington, DC.

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Israeli President Shimon Peres.

Personal:
Birth date: August 15, 1923 (some sources say the 16th)

Birth place: Vishniev, Poland (now in Belarus)

Birth name: Shimon Persky

Father: Isaac Persky

Mother: Sarah Persky

Marriage: Sonya Gelman (1945 - January 20, 2011, her death)

Children: Zvia, Jonathan, and Nechemia

Timeline:
1934 - Family immigrates to Palestine.

1948 - Appointed head of Israel's Naval Services.

1953-1959 - Director General of Israel's Ministry of Defense.

1959 - Elected to Israel's Parliament, the Knesset.

1959-1965 - Deputy Minister of Defense.

1974-1977 - Minister of Defense.

1977-1992 - Chairman of the Labor Party.

1984-1986 - First Prime Minister of the new National Unity Government.

December 10, 1994 - Awarded the Nobel Peace Prize along with Yasser Arafat and Yitzhak Rabin.

November 4, 1995-June 1996 - Becomes prime minister after then-Prime Minister Yitzhak Rabin is assassinated.

1996 - Founds the Peres Center for Peace.

March 2001 - Is appointed deputy prime minister and minister of foreign affairs in Prime Minister Ariel Sharon's newly formed National Unity Government.

January-November 2005 - Vice Premier of the Knesset (Parliament) and Senior Deputy Prime Minister of Israel.

June 13, 2007 - Wins the Israeli presidential election by a vote of 86 - 23 by the Knesset.

July 15, 2007 - Takes office for a seven year term.

November 13, 2007 - Peres addresses the Turkish parliament, becoming the first Israeli president in history to speak to a Muslim country's legislature.

July 2009 - Meets with Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak in Cairo to discuss the Middle East peace process and the fate of Gilad Shalit, an Israeli soldier held by Hamas since 2006.

June 19, 2011 - Urges peace talks with the Palestinians and warns the United Nations against recognizing Palestine as an independent state outside of a peace plan.

May 29, 2012 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Obama during an East Room ceremony in the White House.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT