Cookie consent

We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. By continuing to browse our site you agree to our use of cookies. Tell me more | Cookie preferences

'Argo' and 'Zero Dark Thirty' claim Writers Guild awards

Bryan Cranston, left, and Ben Affleck appear in a scene from the film "Argo."

Story highlights

  • "Argo" won yet another pre-Oscars prize
  • Best original screenplay went to "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • "Amour" and "Django Unchained" not eligible because they weren't produced under the guild's agreement

Argo continued its domination of award season by claiming one of the last of the pre-Oscar prizes — the Writers Guild Award, where screenwriter Chris Terrio won the honor for adapted screenplay.

Terrio's competition included Tony Kushner's Lincoln, David O. Russell's Silver Linings Playbook, David Magee's Life of Pi and Stephen Chbosky's The Perks of Being a Wallflower. All but Chbosky are also up for the Oscar next weekend, with Beasts of the Southern Wild's Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin taking that slot.

Best original screenplay went to Mark Boal for Zero Dark Thirty, who bested John Gatins' Flight, Rian Johnson's Looper, Paul Thomas Anderson's The Master and Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola's Moonrise Kingdom. Michael Haneke's Amour and Quentin Tarantino's Django Unchained, the two films giving Boal his toughest competition in the original screenplay race at Academy Awards, were not eligible for the WGA prize because they weren't produced under the guild's agreement.

So while this award could be interpreted as a strong sign for Argo's adapted screenplay chances, it's less valuable as a predictor for the original screenplay field.

Here's the full list of winners:

FILM

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman

    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    Searching for Sugar Man, Written by Malik Bendjelloul

    TELEVISION

    DRAMA SERIES

    Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

    COMEDY SERIES

    Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.

    NEW SERIES

    Girls, Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    "The Other Woman" (Mad Men), Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    "Virgin Territory" (Modern Family), Written by Elaine Ko

    LONG FORM -- ORIGINAL

    Hatfields & McCoys, Nights Two and Three, Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann

    LONG FORM -- ADAPTED

    Game Change, Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann

    EW: Melissa McCarthy among latest names added as Oscar presenters

    ANIMATION

    "Ned 'N' Edna's Blend Agenda" (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook

    COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) -- SERIES

    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley

    COMEDY / VARIETY -- MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES -- SPECIALS

    66th Annual Tony Awards, Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS

    DAYTIME DRAMA

    The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

    CHILDREN'S -- EPISODIC & SPECIALS

    "The Good Sport" (Sesame Street); Written by Christine Ferraro

    CHILDREN'S -- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

    Girl vs. Monster, Teleplay by Annie DeYoung and Ron McGee, Story by Annie DeYoung

    DOCUMENTARY -- CURRENT EVENTS

    "Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One" (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria

    DOCUMENTARY -- OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

    "The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time" (Nova), Telescript by Randall MacLowry, Story by Joseph McMaster and Randall MacLowry

    NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    "Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre," Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel

    NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    "The Ghost of Joe McCarthy" (Moyers & Company), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/ WNET

    EW: 'Diehard' wins weekend box office

    RADIO

    NEWS -- REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

    "World News This Year 2011," Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio

    NEWS -- ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    "Dishin Digital," Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

    "Partners," Written by Dan A. Greenberger

    TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

    "The Oscars" (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood), Animation by Bob Pook

    VIDEOGAMES

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

    Assassin's Creed III: Liberation, Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray; Ubisoft

    NEW MEDIA WRITING WINNERS

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

    "The Compromises, Episode 1," "The Pest, Episode 3," The Snake, Episode 4," "The Bonding, Episode 6," "The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale" (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

    "Hide And Seek," "Keys to the Kingdom," "The Chosen Ones," "Parting Shots" (The Walking Dead: Cold Storage), Written by John Esposito; amctv.com

    See the original story at EW.com.