Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Julie Andrews Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of actress Julie Andrews.

Personal:
Birth date:
October 1, 1935
Birth place: Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom
    Birth name: Julia Elizabeth Wells
    Father: Edward Wells, teacher
    Mother: Barbara (Morris) Andrews, pianist
    Marriages: Blake Edwards (1969-2010, his death); Tony Walton (1959-1968, divorced)
    Children: adopted with Blake Edwards: Joanna, 1975, Amelia, 1974; with Tony Walton: Emma, 1962
    Other Facts:
    Took stepfather Ted Andrews' last name.
    Is a children's book author.
    Nominated for three Academy Awards and has won once.
    Nominated for five Grammy Awards and has won once. Also, has won a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award.
    Nominated for three Tony Awards.
    Timeline:
    1946 -
    Performs at London's Stage Door Canteen in front of Queen Elizabeth, wife of King George VI.
    1954 - Moves to New York to play the lead role in the Broadway show "The Boy Friend."
    1956-1962 - Stars in "My Fair Lady" on Broadway.
    1960-1963 - Stars in "Camelot" on Broadway.
    1964 - Makes her screen debut in "Mary Poppins."
    1965 - Wins a Grammy Award, with Dick Van Dyke, for 1964 Best Recording For Children for "Mary Poppins."
    1965 - Wins the 1964 Academy Award for Best Actress for "Mary Poppins."
    1965 - The film "The Sound of Music" is released.
    1995-1997 - Stars in "Victor/Victoria" on Broadway.
    1997 - Undergoes surgery to remove a non-cancerous growth on her vocal cords. The surgery causes her to lose her singing voice.
    2000 - Andrews files a lawsuit against the surgeon who removed the growth from her vocal cords. After accepting an undisclosed settlement, the lawsuit is dropped.
    2000 - Is made a Dame Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.
    2001 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.
    2008 - Releases the autobiography "Home: A Memoir of My Early Years."
    2011 - Wins a Grammy Award for 2010 Best Spoken Word Album For Children for "Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies."
    2011 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award.
    March 26, 2015 - Celebrates the 50th anniversary of "The Sound of Music" at the famed TLC Chinese Theatre in Hollywood.
    August 4, 2015 - Australia's Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events announces that Julie Andrews, Broadway's original Eliza Doolittle, will be directing a new production of "My Fair Lady" at the Sydney Opera House to celebrate the musical's 60th anniversary.