Mohamed ElBaradei Fast Facts

Egyptian opposition leader and Nobel Prize laureate Mohamed ElBaradei leaves at the end of a joint press conference on November 22, 2012, in Cairo.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Mohamed ElBaradei, former director general of the IAEA and Nobel Peace Prize winner.

Personal:
Birth date:
June 17, 1942
Birth place: Cairo, Egypt
Birth name: Mohamed Mostafa ElBaradei
Father: Mostafa ElBaradei, an attorney
Mother: Aida (Hegazi) ElBaradei
Marriage: Aida (Elkachef) ElBaradei
Children: Laila; Mostafa
Education: University of Cairo, bachelor's degree in Law, 1962; New York University School of Law, doctorate in International Law, 1974
Timeline:
1964 -
Begins his career in the Egyptian Diplomatic Service. Serves in the Permanent Missions of Egypt to the United Nations in New York and Geneva.
1974-1978 - Special assistant to the Foreign Minister of Egypt.
1980 - Senior fellow in charge of the International Law Program at the United Nations Institute for Training and Research.
1981-1987 - Adjunct professor of international law at New York University School of Law.
1984 - Joins the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) as a legal adviser.
December 1997-November 2009 - Director General of the IAEA.
April 26, 2011 - ElBaradei's book, "The Age of Deception: Nuclear Diplomacy in Treacherous Times," is published.
August 14, 2013 - Resigns as vice president for foreign relations. He steps down to protest the heavy police response to anti-government demonstrators.