Skip to main content

Caroline Kennedy Fast Facts

By CNN Library
November 11, 2014 -- Updated 1933 GMT (0333 HKT)
Sen. John F. Kennedy plays peekaboo with his 1-year-old daughter, Caroline, in 1958. He became president of the United States in 1961. Sen. John F. Kennedy plays peekaboo with his 1-year-old daughter, Caroline, in 1958. He became president of the United States in 1961.
HIDE CAPTION
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
Caroline Kennedy: Princess of Camelot
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Caroline Kennedy, author, lawyer and philanthropist.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1957

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Caroline (Kennedy) Schlossberg

Father: John F. Kennedy, 35th U.S. president

Mother: Jacqueline (Bouvier) Kennedy

Marriage: Edwin Arthur Schlossberg (July 19, 1986-present)

Children: John "Jack" Kennedy (January 19, 1993); Tatiana Celia (May 5, 1990); Rose Kennedy (June 25, 1988)

Education: Harvard (Radcliffe), B.A, 1980; Columbia University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Only surviving member of the White House Kennedy family.

Neil Diamond reveals she was the inspiration for his 1969 hit song "Sweet Caroline."

Timeline:
1980-1985 - Museum of Modern Art researcher and associate film producer.

1983-present - Board of Trustees, John F. Kennedy Library.

January 17, 1984-present - Member of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

January 6, 1987-present - President of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

May 19, 1994 - Her mother, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, dies of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

1994-present - Honorary Chairman of the American Ballet Theatre, the same position her mother held.

July 16, 1999 - Her brother, John F. Kennedy, Jr., his wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, and sister-in-law, Lauren Bessette, are killed in plane crash near Martha's Vineyard.

August 15, 2000 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention on behalf of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman.

October 2002-August 2004 - CEO of the Office of Strategic Partnerships for the New York City Department of Education.

January 28, 2008 - Formally endorses Barack Obama for president.

August 25, 2008 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in a tribute to her uncle, Ted Kennedy.

December 2008 - New York Governor David Paterson confirms Kennedy has expressed interest in filling Hillary Clinton's former Senate seat, the same seat her uncle Robert Kennedy held at his death in 1968.

January 22, 2009 - Citing personal reasons, Kennedy requests her name be withdrawn from consideration for the Senate seat.

September 9, 2012 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her son, Jack Schlossberg, also attends the convention and contributes reports to CNN.com.

July 24, 2013 - Is nominated by President Obama to be the U.S. ambassador to Japan.

November 12, 2013 - Is sworn in as ambassador to Japan.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT