Skip to main content

Gerry Adams Fast Facts

By CNN Library
September 18, 2014 -- Updated 1207 GMT (2007 HKT)

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Gerry Adams, president of Sinn Fein, the leading republican political party in Northern Ireland.

Personal:
Birth date: October 6, 1948

Birth place: Belfast, Northern Ireland

Birth name: Gerard Adams

Father: Gerry Adams, laborer and republican activist

Mother: Annie (Hannaway) Adams, mill worker

Marriage: Colette (McArdle) Adams (1971-present)

Children: Gearóid (son)

Religion: Catholic

Other Facts:
Sinn Fein means "we ourselves."

Has written more than 10 books.

Denies being a member of the Irish Republican Army.

Timeline:
Early 1960s - Joins Sinn Fein, which supports the reunion of British-ruled Northern Ireland with the rest of Ireland.

1972 - Suspected of being an Irish Republican Army leader, Adams is interned without trial.

July 1972 - Is released to participate in secret peace talks with the British government.

1973-1977 - After peace talks fail, Adams is imprisoned again.

1978 - Elected vice president of Sinn Fein.

1983 - Elected president of Sinn Fein.

1983-1992 - Is the elected representative for West Belfast in the British House of Commons. Following Sinn Fein policy, Adams never takes his seat in order to avoid taking the obligatory oath of loyalty to the Queen of England.

1984 - Is shot and seriously wounded during an assassination attempt.

1988 - Begins talks with John Hume, the leader of Northern Ireland's Social Democratic and Labour Party.

1993 - Adams and Hume issue a statement suggesting ways to peacefully settle the conflict in Northern Ireland.

1994 - Is granted his first U.S. visa.

1997 - Meets with British Prime Minister Tony Blair.

April 1998 - The Good Friday Agreement, also known as the Belfast Agreement, is signed, establishing a democratically elected assembly in Northern Ireland. The assembly is suspended several times, with the last suspension ending in 2007.

June 1998 - Is elected to the new Northern Ireland Assembly.

2011 - Is elected to the Dáil, Ireland's parliament.

April 30-May 4, 2014 - Adams is held for questioning in connection with the 1972 Irish Republican Army abduction and slaying of Jean McConville, a mother of 10.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT