Skip to main content

Martina Navratilova Fast Facts

By CNN Library
September 11, 2014 -- Updated 0033 GMT (0833 HKT)
STORY HIGHLIGHTS
  • Martina Navratilova is one of the most successful women's tennis players of all time
  • She won 167 singles titles on the WTA Tour, including 18 grand slam crowns
  • Navratilova is a campaigner for gay rights and a television pundit

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of tennis great Martina Navratilova.

Personal:
Birth date: October 18, 1956

Birth place: Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)

Birth name: Martina Subertova

Father: Miroslav Subert

Mother: Jana Navratilova

Other Facts:
Her parents divorced when she was young. She was raised by her stepfather, Mirek Navratil, and took his last name. He was her first tennis coach.

She plays tennis left-handed.

Martina Navratilova speaks out
Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat
Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon

She has won 18 Grand Slam singles titles, 31 Grand Slam doubles titles and 10 Grand Slam mixed doubles titles.

She is a gay rights advocate.

Timeline:
1972 - Wins the Czech National Championship.

1975 - At the age of 18, Navratilova defects to the United States.

1978 - Wins her first singles title at Wimbledon against Chris Evert.

1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 - Is named Player of the Year by the Women's Tennis Association.

1981 - Becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States.

1983 - Wins her first U.S. Open.

1986 - Returns to Czechoslovakia for the first time to compete, for the United States, in a tennis match in Prague.

1992 - Breaks the tournament titles record with 158 titles, more than any other person.

1994 - Retires from playing singles having won 167 titles.

2000 - Is inducted in the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

2003 - Becomes the oldest player to compete in the Fed Cup.

2004 - Participates in the Summer Olympics in Athens as the oldest tennis player.

February 24, 2010 - Is diagnosed with a non-invasive breast cancer, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS)

March 15, 2010 - Undergoes a lumpectomy.

May 12, 2010 - Begins radiation treatment at L'Institut Curie in Paris.

June 5, 2010 - Competes in the senior women's doubles at the French Open and wins.

March 27, 2012 - Is eliminated as a contestant on "Dancing with the Stars."

ADVERTISEMENT
Part of complete coverage on
August 21, 2014 -- Updated 1252 GMT (2052 HKT)
As a player he was as fiery as his hair -- and as Novak Djokovic's coach, Boris Becker says he has to battle to keep his emotions in check.
August 20, 2014 -- Updated 1102 GMT (1902 HKT)
Tennis great Boris Becker says he was stunned by the level of criticism he received after being appointed as Novak Djokovic's coach.
July 25, 2014 -- Updated 1101 GMT (1901 HKT)
"I didn't cry once when I practiced in front of the mirror," says Martin Emmrich. But the nerves kicked in when he got down on one knee on court.
June 30, 2014 -- Updated 1135 GMT (1935 HKT)
When Agnieszka Radwanska refused to look her opponent in the eye after losing at Wimbledon, it raised more than eyebrows.
June 23, 2014 -- Updated 0114 GMT (0914 HKT)
It's 10 years since a teenage Maria Sharapova became the darling of Wimbledon's hallowed Center Court, launching herself as a star.
Rafael Nadal is still the "King of Clay" -- but his crown has slipped a bit, says CNN's Will Edmonds.
May 23, 2014 -- Updated 0746 GMT (1546 HKT)
He's regularly voted France's favorite famous person, but many of the nation's youth have "no idea" about his glorious sporting past
May 5, 2014 -- Updated 2359 GMT (0759 HKT)
British tennis player Elena Baltacha won 11 ITF Pro Circuit titles during her 16-year playing career.
The Ukrainian-born, British tennis star loses fight against liver cancer, just a few weeks after revealing that she was battling the disease.
April 29, 2014 -- Updated 1555 GMT (2355 HKT)
Five-time grand slam champion Martina Hingis has followed her mom into a coaching role, setting up a new tennis academy in Barcelona, Spain.
April 16, 2014 -- Updated 1238 GMT (2038 HKT)
Suisse's Belinda Bencic returns the ball to France's Alize Cornet during the second match of the Fed Cup first round tennis tie France vs Switzerland on February 8, 2014 at the Pierre de Coubertin stadium in Paris. AFP PHOTO / KENZO TRIBOUILLARD (Photo credit should read KENZO TRIBOUILLARD/AFP/Getty Images)
It's no easy matter becoming a world class tennis player. It's even harder when everyone (really -- everyone) is calling you the "new Martina Hingis."
April 2, 2014 -- Updated 1420 GMT (2220 HKT)
At the 2009 Australian Open, French men's tennis was the talk of the town.
April 15, 2014 -- Updated 1800 GMT (0200 HKT)
MONTE-CARLO, MONACO - APRIL 14: Rafael Nadal of Spain sails a boat during day two of the ATP Monte Carlo Rolex Masters Tennis at Monte-Carlo Sporting Club on April 14, 2014 in Monte-Carlo, Monaco. (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images)
Rafael Nadal may be most at home on a clay tennis court, but he has always found comfort on the sea.
ADVERTISEMENT