Justin Trudeau Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.

Personal:
Birth date:
December 25, 1971
Birth place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Birth name: Justin Pierre James Trudeau
Father: Pierre Elliot Trudeau, former prime minister of Canada (1968-1979 and 1980-1984)
Mother: Margaret (Sinclair) Trudeau
Marriage: Sophie Grégoire (May 28, 2005-present)
Children: Hadrien, 2014; Ella-Grace Margaret, 2009; Xavier James, 2007
Education: McGill University, B.A., 1994; University of British Columbia, B.Ed., 1998
Religion: Roman Catholic
Other Facts:
Trudeau is the first child of a Canadian prime minister to become prime minister himself.
Has worked as a snowboarding instructor, nightclub bouncer and camp counselor.
Regularly boxes.
While campaigning for prime minister, Trudeau endorsed the legalization of marijuana.
Timeline:
April 1972 -
During a state visit with Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, US President Richard Nixon makes a prediction: "Tonight, we'll dispense with the formalities," Nixon says. "I'd like to toast the future prime minister of Canada: to Justin Pierre Trudeau."
1998 - Trudeau's brother, Michel, is killed in an avalanche while skiing.
1999-2002 - Teaches high school math and French in British Columbia.
2000 - Trudeau's father, Pierre, dies of prostate cancer.
2002-2006 - Chair of Katimavik, a national volunteer service program for young Canadians.
October 14, 2008 - Elected a member of Parliament representing the Papineau district of Montreal.
May 2, 2011 - Is re-elected.
November 17, 2011 - Strips down to his undershirt, while audience members bid on a lunch date with him, at a charity event for the Canadian Liver Foundation. In 2013, the footage is used by the Conservative Party in attack ads.
March 31, 2012 - Participates in a charity boxing match against Patrick Brazeau, a senator from Canada's Conservative Party. Trudeau is declared the winner.
April 14, 2013 - Is elected leader of the Liberal Party with nearly 80% (78%).
November 11, 2014 - Releases his memoir, "Common Ground."
October 19, 2015 - The Liberal Party wins 184 of the 338 seats in the House of Commons.
November 4, 2015 - Is sworn in as Canada's 23rd Prime Minister.
March 10, 2016 - US President Barack Obama welcomes Trudeau and his wife Sophie as the guests of honor for the first official Canadian White House visit in 19 years.