California Primary Results -- June 2, 1998
By Congressional Quarterly
Candidate Votes %
Hometown Age Occupation
---------------------------------------------------------------
GOVERNOR
*Gray Davis (D) 1,875,211 57.6%
Los Angeles 55 Lieutenant governor
Al Checchi (D) 678,564 20.8%
Los Angeles 49 Former airline executive
Jane Harman (D) 660,650 20.3%
Los Angeles 52 U.S. representative
Charles "Chuck" Pineda Jr. (D) 21,526 .7%
Sacramento 58 Criminal justice administrator
Pia Jensen (D) 11,111 .3%
Cotati 36 Landscaper
Michael Palitz (D) 10,890 .3%
Newport Beach 35 Hotel operator
*Dan Lungren (R) 1,806,282 93.3%
Sacramento 51 State attorney general
Dennis Peron (R) 65,004 3.4%
San Francisco 52 Marijuana legalization activist
James D. Crawford (R) 25,999 1.3%
Ventura 53 Investor
Eduardo M. Rivera (R) 20,374 1.1%
Lomita 54 Lawyer
Jeff Williams (R) 17,620 .9%
California City 38 Chemical company financial analyst
SENATE
*Barbara Boxer (D) 2,317,055 92.1%
Greenbrae 57 Incumbent
John Pinkerton (D) 199,723 7.9%
Pinon Hills 40 Builder
*Matt Fong (R) 1,152,825 50.4%
Los Angeles 44 State treasurer
Darrell Issa (R) 1,021,162 44.7%
Vista 44 Technology business owner
John M. Brown (R) 44,984 2.0%
Stockton 74 Salesman
Mark Raus (R) 41,042 1.8%
Rancho Cordova 37 Pharmacist
Linh Dao (R) 25,780 1.1%
Fremont 42 Electronics software engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 1
(Northern Coast -- Eureka)
*Mike Thompson (D) 63,698 78.7%
Napa 47 State senator
Jim Hennefer (D) 17,290 21.3%
Middletown Lawyer
*Mark Luce (R) 25,104 68.5%
Richmond 41 County supervisor
R.J. Chase (R) 11,536 31.5%
Willits
HOUSE DISTRICT 2
(North and East -- Chico; Redding)
*Roberts "Rob" Braden (D) Unopposed
Chico 67 Retired teacher
*Wally Herger (R) 91,047 89.9%
Marysville 53 Incumbent
Bob Todd (R) 10,186 10.1%
Big Bar Carpenter
HOUSE DISTRICT 3
(North Central Valley)
*Sandie Dunn (D) 32,140 58.7%
Carmichael 45 Lawyer
Howard Beeman (D) 13,051 23.9%
Woodland 54 Rancher
Bob Kent (D) 6,121 11.2%
Yuba City Corporate trainer
Sarb Basrai (D) 3,404 6.2%
Yuba City Farmer
*Doug Ose (R) 42,314 51.7%
Sacramento 42 Business developer
Barbara Alby (R) 25,937 31.7%
Sacramento 51 State senator
Charles Schaupp (R) 11,561 14.1%
Esparto 43 Farmer
Nathan Arrowsmith (R) 2,057 2.5%
Red Bluff 41 Farmer
HOUSE DISTRICT 4
(Northeast Central)
*David Shapiro (D) Unopposed
Garden Valley 55 Social worker
*John Doolittle (R) Unopposed
Roseville 47 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(Sacramento)
*Robert T. Matsui (D) Unopposed
Sacramento 56 Incumbent
*Robert S. Dinsmore (R) 22,355 64.8%
Sacramento 63 Computer software developer
Edward E. Gorre (R) 12,126 35.2%
Sacramento 68 Retired Army colonel
HOUSE DISTRICT 6
(Northern Bay area; Sonoma and Marin counties)
*Lynn Woolsey (D) Unopposed
Petaluma 59 Incumbent
*Ken McAuliffe (R) 28,876 56.8%
San Rafael 44 Building contractor
Gisele Stavert (R) 21,924 43.2%
San Rafael 61 Educator
HOUSE DISTRICT 7
(Northeastern Bay Area)
*George Miller (D) Unopposed
Concord 53 Incumbent
*Norman H. Reece (R) Unopposed
Vallejo 56 Minister
HOUSE DISTRICT 8
(San Francisco)
*Nancy Pelosi (D) Unopposed
San Francisco 58 Incumbent
*David J. Martz (R) Unopposed
San Francisco 30 Lawyer
HOUSE DISTRICT 9
(Alameda County -- Oakland; Berkeley)
*Barbara Lee (D) 78,379 82.2%
Oakland 51 Incumbent
Greg Harper (D) 11,731 12.3%
Emeryville 48 Lawyer
Randal Stewart (D) 5,266 5.5%
Oakland 44 Family services director
*Claiborne "Clay" Sanders (R) Unopposed
Oakland Realty business consultant
HOUSE DISTRICT 10
(Eastern Contra Costa and Alameda counties)
*Ellen O. Tauscher (D) Unopposed
Danville 46 Incumbent
*Charles Ball (R) 35,016 55.5%
San Ramon 35 National security analyst
Gordon Thomas Blake (R) 15,594 24.7%
Brentwood
Dave Williams (R) 8,373 13.3%
Livermore 62 Engineer
Don Amador (R) 4,097 6.5%
Oakley 43 Obstetrical sonographer
HOUSE DISTRICT 11
(Parts of San Joaquin and Sacramento counties; Stockton; Lodi)
*Robert L. Figueroa (D) Unopposed
Manteca 40 Real estate consultant
*Richard Pombo (R) Unopposed
Tracy 37 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 12
(Most of San Mateo County; southwest San Francisco)
*Tom Lantos (D) Unopposed
Hillsborough 70 Incumbent
*Robert H. Evans Jr. (R) Unopposed
San Francisco 39 Car moving company manager
HOUSE DISTRICT 13
(East Bay -- Oakland; Hayward; Santa Clara)
*Pete Stark (D) Unopposed
Fremont 66 Incumbent
*James R. Goetz (R) Unopposed
Fremont 50 Aerospace software engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 14
(Southern San Mateo and northern Santa Clara counties)
*Anna G. Eshoo (D) 77,273 93.9%
Palo Alto 55 Incumbent
George Kiehle (D) 5,049 6.1%
Los Altos 59 Airline pilot
*John C. "Chris" Haugen (R) 16,191 52.9%
Palo Alto 52 Teacher
Henry E. "Bud" Manzler (R) 14,394 47.1%
San Jose 59 Printer
HOUSE DISTRICT 15
(Santa Clara County -- San Jose)
*Dick Lane (D) 30,619 80.0%
San Jose 60 Professor
Connor Vlakancic (D) 7,663 20.0%
Los Gatos 54 Communications company salesman
*Tom Campbell (R) Unopposed
Stanford 45 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 16
(Santa Clara County)
*Zoe Lofgren (D) Unopposed
San Jose 50 Incumbent
*Horace Eugene Thayn (R) Unopposed
San Jose 62 Engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 17
(Monterey and San Benito counties)
*Sam Farr (D) 63,599 92.2%
Carmel 56 Incumbent
Art Dunn (D) 5,397 7.8%
Monterey 74 Telecommunications executive
*Bill McCampbell (R) 31,590 92.0%
Monterey 53 Lawyer
Mark Cares (R) 2,730 8.0%
Pacific Grove 28 Cook
HOUSE DISTRICT 18
(Central Valley -- Modesto; Merced)
*Gary A. Condit (D) Unopposed
Modesto 50 Incumbent
No Republican candidate
HOUSE DISTRICT 19
(Central Valley -- Fresno; Madera)
No Democratic candidate
*George Radanovich (R) Unopposed
Fresno 42 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 20
(Parts of Kern, Kings and Fresno counties)
*Cal Dooley (D) 27,646 78.0%
Visalia 44 Incumbent
John Estrada (D) 6,401 18.1%
Fresno 41 Telecommunications executive
Tom Vontz (D) 1,402 4.0%
Buttonwillow 60 Retired farmer
*Cliff Unruh (R) 14,345 51.9%
Reedley 48 Business association representative
Devin Nunes (R) 13,320 48.1%
Pixley 24 Dairy farmer
HOUSE DISTRICT 21
(Kern and Tulare counties -- Bakersfield)
No Democratic candidate
*Bill Thomas (R) Unopposed
Bakersfield 56 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 22
(Santa Barbara; Santa Maria; San Luis Obispo)
*Lois Capps (D) Unopposed
Santa Barbara 60 Incumbent
*Tom Bordonaro (R) 54,448 88.8%
Paso Robles 39 Farmer
James Harrison (R) 6,845 11.2%
San Luis Obispo 53 Physician
HOUSE DISTRICT 23
(Most of Ventura County; Oxnard; Ventura; Simi Valley)
*Daniel Gonzalez (D) Unopposed
Simi Valley Lawyer
*Elton W. Gallegly (R) Unopposed
Simi Valley 54 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 24
(Northwest Los Angeles County suburbs)
*Brad Sherman (D) Unopposed
Woodland Hills 43 Incumbent
*Randy Hoffman (R) 21,244 52.1%
Encino 44 Communications executive
Joe Gelman (R) 12,291 30.1%
Sherman Oaks 37 Newspaper columnist
William Westmiller (R) 7,270 17.8%
Thousand Oaks 51 Paper store owner
HOUSE DISTRICT 25
(Northern Los Angeles County; Lancaster; Palmdale)
No Democratic candidate
*Howard "Buck" McKeon (R) Unopposed
Canyon Country 58 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 26
(San Fernando Valley)
*Howard Berman (D) 35,833 66.0%
Mission Hills 57 Incumbent
Raul Godinez (D) 18,470 34.0%
San Fernando 36 Engineer
No Republican candidate
HOUSE DISTRICT 27
(Northeastern Los Angeles County; Pasadena; Burbank)
*Barry Gordon (D) Unopposed
Pasadena 49 Lawyer
*James Rogan (R) Unopposed
Pasadena 40 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 28
(Northeastern Los Angeles suburbs)
*Janice Nelson (D) Unopposed
Sierra Madre 46 Physician
*David Dreier (R) 58,615 94.3%
Covina 45 Incumbent
Arnold "Arnie" Amaru (R) 3,573 5.7%
Claremont 57 Publisher
HOUSE DISTRICT 29
(West Los Angeles County; Santa Monica; West Hollywood)
*Henry Waxman (D) Unopposed
Los Angeles 58 Incumbent
*Mike Gottlieb (R) 13,827 55.8%
Los Angeles Mortgage firm partner
David Churchman (R) 10,935 44.2%
Los Angeles 59 Professor
HOUSE DISTRICT 30
(Central, East and Southeast Los Angeles)
*Xavier Becerra (D) Unopposed
Los Angeles 40 Incumbent
*Patricia Jean Parker (R) Unopposed
Los Angeles 49 Legal secretary
HOUSE DISTRICT 31
(Eastern Los Angeles County; El Monte; Alhambra; Azusa)
*Matthew Martinez (D) Unopposed
Alhambra 69 Incumbent
*Frank Moreno (R) Unopposed
Alhambra 46 Business development administrator
HOUSE DISTRICT 32
(West Los Angeles; Culver City)
*Julian Dixon (D) Unopposed
Los Angeles 63 Incumbent
*Laurence Ardito (R) Unopposed
Culver City 44 Food service sales manager
HOUSE DISTRICT 33
(East-Central Los Angeles)
*Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) Unopposed
Bell Gardens 56 Incumbent
*Wayne Miller (R) Unopposed
Southgate Government consultant
HOUSE DISTRICT 34
(East Los Angeles County suburbs; West Covina)
*Grace Napolitano (D) 28,001 50.5%
Norwalk 61 State assemblywoman
James Casso (D) 27,444 49.5%
Pico Rivera 38 Congressional aide
*Ed Perez (R) Unopposed
Santa Fe Springs 44 Engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 35
(South-central Los Angeles)
*Maxine Waters (D) Unopposed
Los Angeles 59 Incumbent
No Republican candidate
HOUSE DISTRICT 36
(West Los Angeles County; Manhattan Beach; Torrance)
*Janice Hahn (D) 32,864 88.4%
San Pedro 46 City charter commissioner
Nilo Michelin (D) 4,294 11.6%
Redondo Beach 32 Prosecutor
*Steven Kuykendall (R) 24,490 36.8%
San Pedro 51 State assemblyman
Susan Brooks (R) 18,908 28.4%
San Pedro 48 Teacher
Rudy Svorinich (R) 17,571 26.4%
San Pedro City councilman
Robert Pegram (R) 3,208 4.8%
Lomita 48 Computer consultant
Robert Klein (R) 2,321 3.5%
Torrance 49 Computer software company owner
HOUSE DISTRICT 37
(Southern Los Angeles County; Compton; Carson)
*Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 30,035 70.3%
Carson 59 Incumbent
Amen Rahh (D) 12,678 29.7%
Long Beach Professor
*Saul E. Lankster (R) Unopposed
Compton School board president
HOUSE DISTRICT 38
(Long Beach; Downey; Lakewood)
*Peter Mathews (D) Unopposed
Long Beach 46 Professor
*Steve Horn (R) 44,378 85.8%
Long Beach 67 Incumbent
Margherita Underhill (R) 7,344 14.2%
Lakewood 33 Lawyer
HOUSE DISTRICT 39
(Parts of Orange and Los Angeles counties -- Fullerton)
*A.R. Groom (D) 13,685 50.3%
Cerritos 51 Accountant
Charlie Ara (D) 13,520 49.7%
La Mirada 67 Family counselor
*Ed Royce (R) Unopposed
Fullerton 46 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 40
(San Bernardino County -- Redlands)
*Robert Conaway (D) Unopposed
Phelan 45 Lawyer
*Jerry Lewis (R) 57,046 84.8%
Redlands 63 Incumbent
George Craig (R) 10,203 15.2%
Apple Valley 63 Physician
HOUSE DISTRICT 41
(Parts of Orange, Los Angeles and San Bernardino counties)
*Eileen Ansari (D) Unopposed
Diamond Bar 55 City councilwoman
*Gary Miller (R) 24,504 48.3%
Diamond Bar 49 State assemblyman
Jay Kim (R) 13,060 25.7%
Upland 59 Incumbent
Pete Pierce (R) 11,269 22.2%
Yorba Linda 38 County district attorney
Jack Healy (R) 1,946 3.8%
Diamond Bar 71 Retired marketing manager
HOUSE DISTRICT 42
(San Bernardino County -- San Bernardino)
*George Brown (D) Unopposed
Colton 78 Incumbent
*Elia Pirozzi (R) 11,942 43.9%
Rancho Cucamonga 40 Real estate executive
Rob Guzman (R) 11,670 42.9%
Rancho Cucamonga 43 Educational consultant
Bernard McClay (R) 3,599 13.2%
Rancho Cucamonga 43 Business broker
HOUSE DISTRICT 43
(Riverside County -- western suburbs)
*Mike Rayburn (D) Unopposed
Riverside 32 Mattress store owner
*Ken Calvert (R) 31,818 55.5%
Riverside 44 Incumbent
Joe Khoury (R) 19,765 34.5%
Riverside 51 Professor
R.M. Barela (R) 5,706 10.0%
Riverside 49 Retired police chaplain
HOUSE DISTRICT 44
(Eastern Riverside County)
*Ralph Waite (D) 29,987 83.2%
Palm Springs 69 Actor
Anna Nevenich (D) 6,034 16.8%
Palm Springs 51 Nurse
*Mary Bono (R) 57,102 89.8%
Palm Springs 36 Incumbent
Tom Harney (R) 2,646 4.2%
Palm Desert 68 Lawyer
John W.J. Overman (R) 2,201 3.5%
Temecula 59 Physician
Bud Mathewson (R) 1,671 2.6%
Banning 75 Department store owner
HOUSE DISTRICT 45
(Coastal Orange County)
*Patricia Neal (D) 18,868 76.8%
Huntington Beach 67 Realtor
Lud Gerber (D) 5,700 23.2%
Huntington Beach 87 Lawyer
*Dana Rohrabacher (R) 51,832 76.7%
Huntington Beach 50 Incumbent
Charmayne Bohman (R) 10,251 15.2%
Seal Beach 61 Educator
Long Pham (R) 5,473 8.1%
Newport Beach 47 Engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 46
(Part of Orange County; Santa Ana; Garden Grove)
*Loretta Sanchez (D) Unopposed
Santa Ana 38 Incumbent
*Robert Dornan (R) 13,126 48.9%
Garden Grove 65 Former U.S. representative
Lisa Hughes (R) 7,279 27.1%
Orange 49 Lawyer
James Gray (R) 5,533 20.6%
Santa Ana 53 Superior court judge
Cornelius Coronado (R) 899 3.3%
Garden Grove 71 Retired electrical engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 47
(Coastal -- Central Orange County; Irvine)
*Christina Avalos (D) Unopposed
Orange 43 Family counselor
*Christopher Cox (R) Unopposed
Newport Beach 45 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 48
(Part of Orange, San Diego and Riverside counties)
No Democratic candidate
*Ron Packard (R) 74,907 83.4%
Vista 67 Incumbent
James Luke (R) 9,209 10.3%
Temecula 46 Police officer
Edward Mayerhofer (R) 5,725 6.4%
Laguna Hills Cleaning service owner
HOUSE DISTRICT 49
(North San Diego; Coronado; Imperial Beach)
*Christine Kehoe (D) Unopposed
San Diego 47 City councilwoman
*Brian Bilbray (R) Unopposed
Imperial Beach 47 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 50
(Central and south San Diego; Chula Vista; National City)
*Bob Filner (D) Unopposed
San Diego 55 Incumbent
No Republican candidate
HOUSE DISTRICT 51
(San Diego area -- North county suburbs)
*Dan Kripke (D) Unopposed
La Jolla Physician
*Randy "Duke" Cunningham (R) Unopposed
Escondido 56 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 52
(Inland San Diego and Imperial counties)
No Democratic candidate
*Duncan Hunter (R) Unopposed
La Mesa 50 Incumbent
* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.
|