New Jersey Primary Results -- June 2, 1998
By Congressional Quarterly
Candidate Votes %
Hometown Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------
HOUSE DISTRICT 1
(Southwest -- Camden)
*Robert E. Andrews (D) Unopposed
Bellmawr 40 Incumbent
*Ronald L. Richards (R) Unopposed
Voorhees 50 Township committeeman
HOUSE DISTRICT 2
(South -- Atlantic City; Vineland)
*Derek Hunsberger (D) 4,987 96.3%
Glassboro University security officer
Paul Scull (D) -- write-in 194 3.7%
Pennsville 30 Lawyer
*Frank A. LoBiondo (R) Unopposed
Vineland 52 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 3
(South central -- Cherry Hill)
*Steven J. Polansky (D) -- write-in Unopposed
Cherry Hill Lawyer
*Jim Saxton (R) Unopposed
Mount Holly 55 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 4
(Central -- Trenton)
*Larry Schneider (D) 6,167 78.2%
Hightstown 39 Software development executive
Paul Rizzo (D) 1,075 13.6%
Trenton Retired federal employee
Lewis duPont Smith (D) 336 4.3%
Collingswood
Paul D. Teel (D) 306 3.9%
Trenton
*Christopher H. Smith (R) Unopposed
Robbinsville 45 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(North and West -- Ridgewood)
*Mike Schneider (D) Unopposed
Alpine 45 Former television news anchor
*Marge Roukema (R) 16,177 52.8%
Ridgewood 68 Incumbent
Scott Garrett (R) 14,440 47.2%
Wantage 38 State representative
HOUSE DISTRICT 6
(Central -- Part of Edison; New Brunswick; Long Branch)
*Frank Pallone Jr. (D) Unopposed
Long Branch 46 Incumbent
*Michael Ferguson (R) Unopposed
Red Bank 27 Community college professor
HOUSE DISTRICT 7
(North and Central -- Parts of Woodbridge and Union)
*Maryanne S. Connelly (D) Unopposed
Fanwood 52 Mayor
*Bob Franks (R) Unopposed
New Providence 46 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 8
(North -- Paterson)
*Bill Pascrell Jr. (D) Unopposed
Paterson 61 Incumbent
*Matthew J. Kirnan (R) Unopposed
Verona 38 Mayor
HOUSE DISTRICT 9
(North -- Fort Lee; Hackensack)
*Steven R. Rothman (D) Unopposed
Fair Lawn 45 Incumbent
*Steve Lonegan (R) Unopposed
Bogota 42 Mayor
HOUSE DISTRICT 10
(Parts of Newark and Jersey City)
*Donald M. Payne (D) 23,995 91.6%
Newark 63 Incumbent
Dennis H. Speed (D) 2,206 8.4%
Ridgefield Park 45 Magazine distributor
*William Stanley Wnuck (R) Unopposed
Rahway 26 Computer scientist
HOUSE DISTRICT 11
(North -- Morris County)
*John P. Scollo (D) 4,458 67.3%
Bloomingdale 43 Lawyer
James D. Kelly, Jr. (D) 900 13.6%
Boonton Telecommunications company employee
Frank C. Marmo (D) 843 12.7%
Livingston 68 Retired journalist
John Mele (D) 425 6.4%
Basking Ridge 54 Insurance marketer
*Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) Unopposed
Morristown 52 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 12
(North and central -- Flemington; Princeton)
*Rush Holt (D) 10,055 63.2%
Pennington 49 Physicist
Carl J. Mayer (D) 5,860 36.8%
Princeton 39 Lawyer
*Michael Pappas (R) Unopposed
Rocky Hill 37 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 13
(Parts of Jersey City and Newark)
*Robert Menendez (D) Unopposed
Union City 44 Incumbent
*Theresa de Leon (R) 2,706 67.4%
Jersey City 40 Financial executive
Carlos E. Munoz (R) 1,306 32.6%
West New York 61 County welfare department employee
* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.
|