|
Home
News
Analysis
Community
CNN.com
|
1998 Primaries |
1998 State Primary Special
|
|
Stuart Rothenberg |
1998 Gubernatorial Ratings
8-10, 7-20, 6-30, 6-8, 5-19, 4-29, 4-6, 3-16, 2-24, 2-2
1998 House Ratings
9-1, 8-5, 7-3, 6-23, 6-2, 5-13, 4-21, 3-30, 2-12
1998 Senate Ratings
8-26,
7-28,
7-6,
6-15,
5-27, 5-5, 4-13, 3-24, 3-3, 2-9
GOP Sees Arkansas' 2nd C.D. As An Opportunity (9-1-98)
A Crowded Field In Massaschusetts's 8th C.D. (8-26-98)
Republicans Upbeat About Indiana's 10th C.D. (8-10-98)
'Carpetbagger' Label Could Hurt Maine Challenger (8-5-98)
GOP Looks For A Beachhead In Massachusetts (7-28-98)
A Surprising Challenger For Minnesota's Rep. Luther (7-20-98)
Dems Target Rep. White In Washington's 1st C.D. (7-13-98)
More Rothenberg reports for 1998
7-6,
6-30,
6-23,
6-15,
6-8,
6-2,
5-27, 5-19, 5-13, 5-7, 5-5, 4-29, 4-21, 4-13, 4-6, 3-30, 3-24, 3-16, 3-3, 2-24, 2-16, 2-9, 2-2, 1-29
|
|
Search |
|
|
Michigan Primary Results -- Aug. 4, 1998
By Congressional Quarterly
Candidate Votes %
Hometown Age Occupation
----------------------------------------------------------------
GOVERNOR
*Geoffrey Fieger (D) 296,718 41.1%
West Bloomfield 47 Lawyer
Larry Owen (D) 268,500 37.2%
East Lansing 53 Former mayor
Doug Ross (D) 156,001 21.6%
West Bloomfield 56 Former state commerce director
*John Engler (R) 478,685 89.4%
Mt. Pleasant 49 Incumbent
Gary Artinian (R) 56,513 10.6%
Bloomfield Hills 54 Cardiologist
HOUSE DISTRICT 1
(Upper Peninsula; northern Lower Michigan)
*Bart Stupak (D) Unopposed
Menominee 46 Incumbent
*Michelle A. McManus (R) 28,373 63.8%
Lake Leelanau 31 State representative
Bob Carr (R) 13,001 29.2%
Mackinac Island 50 Photographer
Tom Schoech (R) 3,095 7.0%
Buckley 61 Retired school maintenance engineer
HOUSE DISTRICT 2
(West -- Holland; Muskegon)
No Democratic candidate
*Peter Hoekstra (R) Unopposed
Holland 44 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 3
(West Central -- Grand Rapids)
*John Ferguson Jr. (D) Unopposed
Grand Rapids 28 Lawyer
*Vernon Ehlers (R) Unopposed
Grand Rapids 64 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 4
(North Central -- Midland)
*Thomas Rundquist (D) Unopposed
Big Rapids 53 Media company president
*Dave Camp (R) Unopposed
Midland 45 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 5
(East -- Saginaw; Bay City)
*James A. Barcia (D) Unopposed
Bay City 46 Incumbent
*Donald W. Brewster (R) Unopposed
Bay City 68 Retired auto company quality manager
HOUSE DISTRICT 6
(Southwest -- Kalamazoo; Benton Harbor; St. Joseph)
*Clarence J. Annen (D) Unopposed
Pavilion Township 70 Retired union official
*Fred Upton (R) Unopposed
Saint Joseph 45 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 7
(South Central -- Battle Creek; Jackson)
*Jim Berryman (D) Unopposed
Adrian 51 State senator
*Nick Smith (R) Unopposed
Addison 63 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 8
(Central -- Part of Lansing)
*Debbie Stabenow (D) Unopposed
Lansing 48 Incumbent
*Susan Grimes Munsell (R) Unopposed
Howell 48 Former state representative
HOUSE DISTRICT 9
(East Central -- Flint; Pontiac)
*Dale E. Kildee (D) Unopposed
Flint 68 Incumbent
*Tom McMillin (R) Unopposed
Auburn Hills 33 City councilman
HOUSE DISTRICT 10
(Southeast -- Macomb County; Port Huron)
*David E. Bonior (D) Unopposed
Mount Clemens 53 Incumbent
*Brian Palmer (R) 25,926 67.0%
Romeo 48 Bruce Township trustee
Donald J. Lobsinger (R) 12,748 33.0%
St. Clair Shores 63 Office clerk
HOUSE DISTRICT 11
(Southeast -- Part of Oakland County)
*Travis M. Reeds (D) Unopposed
South Lyon 25 Lawyer
*Joe Knollenberg (R) Unopposed
Bloomfield Hills 64 Incumbent
HOUSE DISTRICT 12
(Suburban Detroit -- Warren; Sterling Heights)
*Sander Levin (D) Unopposed
Royal Oak 66 Incumbent
*Leslie A. Touma (R) Unopposed
Ferndale 40 Auto industry executive
HOUSE DISTRICT 13
(Southeast -- Ann Arbor; Westland; Ypsilanti)
*Lynn Nancy Rivers (D) Unopposed
Ann Arbor 41 Incumbent
*Tom Hickey (R) Unopposed
Plymouth 42 Medical supply company owner
HOUSE DISTRICT 14
(Parts of Detroit; Harper Woods; Highland Park)
*John Conyers Jr. (D) Unopposed
Detroit 69 Incumbent
*Vendell M. Collins (R) Unopposed
Detroit
HOUSE DISTRICT 15
(Parts of Detroit; Grosse Pointe; Hamtramck; River Rouge)
*Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) 67,087 89.2%
Detroit 53 Incumbent
Godfrey Dillard (D) 8,162 10.8%
Detroit 49 Lawyer
*Chrysanthea D. Boyd-Fields (R) Unopposed
Detroit
HOUSE DISTRICT 16
(Southeast Wayne County; Monroe County)
*John D. Dingell (D) Unopposed
Trenton 72 Incumbent
*William Morse (R) Unopposed
Grosse Ile 55 Manufacturing consultant
* = Nominee
# = Will meet in runoff.
|
In Other News |
Wednesday, August 5, 1998
Lewinsky Prepares To Take Center Stage Thursday
House Panel Braces For Reno Contempt Vote
Clinton Huddles With House Democrats
House Democrats Lose Vote On Census Method
Starr Hits Four-Year Anniversary
Hillary Clinton Plays Crucial Role In Husband's Legal, Political Strategy
Election '98
Kevorkian Lawyer Captures Michigan's Democratic Gubernatorial Nomination
Michigan Primary Results
Kansas Primary Results
Missouri Primary Results
|
|