Ayman al-Zawahiri Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of al Qaeda leader Ayman al-Zawahiri.

Personal

Birth date: June 19, 1951
Birth place: Egypt
    Birth name: Ayman Muhammad Rabi al-Zawahiri
    Father: Rabie al-Zawahiri, professor of pharmacology
    Mother: Umayma al-Zawahiri
    Marriages: Unknown publicly
    Children: Unknown publicly

    Other Facts

    Acted as Osama bin Laden's personal physician.
    Zawahiri comes from a distinguished Egyptian family, according to the New York Times. His grandfather, Rabia'a al-Zawahiri, was an imam at al-Azhar University in Cairo. His great-uncle, Abdel Rahman Azzam, was the first secretary of the Arab League.
    The US State Department is offering a reward of up to $25 million for information leading directly to the capture of Zawahiri.

    Timeline

    1970s - Zawahiri and the Egyptian Islamic Jihad work to overthrow Egyptian President Anwar Sadat and establish an Islamic state.
    1980s - Joins the Mujahedeen who are fighting Soviet forces occupying Afghanistan.
    1981 - Zawahiri is among hundreds of suspects arrested after the assassination of Sadat. He is not charged in connection to the assassination, but is sentenced to three years in prison for weapons possession.
    August 7, 1998 - Suicide bombers attack the US embassies in Kenya and Tanzania.
    1998 - The Egyptian Islamic Jihad, led by Zawahiri, and al Qaeda merge. Zawahiri and bin Laden issue a fatwa, published in an Arab newspaper, stating that Muslims should kill Americans around the world.
    October 2012 - In a video posted on jihadist websites, Zawahiri praises the kidnapping of Warren Weinstein, an American citizen in Pakistan. Weinstein, a development expert, was abducted in 2011 from his home in Lahore, Pakistan. Zawahiri enc