Muhammad Ali Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of boxing legend Muhammad Ali, three-time world heavyweight champion and Olympic gold medalist.

Personal

Birth date: January 17, 1942
Death date: June 3, 2016
Birth place: Louisville, Kentucky
Birth name: Cassius Marcellus Clay Jr.
Father: Cassius (Cash) Clay, sign and mural painter
Mother: Odessa (Grady) Clay
Marriages: Yolanda (Lonnie) Williams (November 19, 1986-June 3, 2016, his death); Veronica Porche (June 1977-January 1986, divorced); Khalilah Tolona (Belinda Boyd) (August 1967-January 1977, divorced); Sonji Roi (August 1964-January 1966, divorced)
Children: Adopted with Yolanda (Lonnie) Williams: Assad; w