Dmitry Medvedev Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of former Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.

Personal

Birth date: September 14, 1965
Birth place: Leningrad, USSR (now St. Petersburg, Russia)
    Birth name: Dmitry Anatolyvich Medvedev
    Father: Anatoly Medvedev, a chemistry professor
    Mother: Yulia Medvedev, professor of Russian and tour guide
    Marriage: Svetlana (Linnik) Medvedeva (1989-present)
    Children: Ilya
    Education: Leningrad State University, law degree, 1987; Leningrad State University, Ph.D. in law, 1990
    Religion: Russian Orthodox

    Other Facts

    Grew up listening to black-market copies of seventies rock bands like Led Zeppelin and Deep Purple.
    During college worked in construction and as a street cleaner.

    Timeline

    1990-1999 - Teaches law at Leningrad State/St. Petersburg State University.
    1990-1999 - Private law practice.
    1991-1995 - Works as a legal consultant to the St. Petersburg office of external affairs. The office is headed by Vladimir Putin.
    1999 - Deputy Chief of Staff for Prime Minister Putin.
    2000 - Runs Putin's election campaign.
    2000-2001 and 2002-2008 - Chairman of Gazprom, a state-run natural gas monopoly.
    2003-2005 - President Putin's chief of staff.
    2005-2008 - First Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.
    December 10, 2007 - Putin endorses Medvedev's nomination as the United Russia Party's candidate for the 2008 presidential elections.
    December 11, 2007 - Says he will name Putin as his prime minister if elected.
    March 2, 2008 - Is elected president of Russia with an estimated 70 percent of the vote.
    May 7, 2008 - Is sworn in as president of Russia in a ceremony held at the Kremlin.
    August 26, 2008 - Recognizes the independence claims of two breakaway Georgian regions.
    November 14, 2008 - Medvedev backs away from prior threat of deploying short-range missiles.
    November 27-November 28, 2008 - Travels to Central America and meets with