Yoweri Museveni Fast Facts

Yoweri Museveni

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Yoweri Museveni, president of Uganda since 1986.

Personal

Birth date: August 15,1944
Birth place: Ntungamo, Uganda
    Birth name: Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
    Father: Amos Kaguta, a cattle keeper
    Mother: Esteri Kokundeka
    Marriage: Janet (Kataaha) Museveni (August 1973-present)
    Children: one son, three daughters
    Education: Dar Es Salaam University (Tanzania), B.A., Economics, 1970
    Religion: Christian

    Timeline

    1970 - Returns to Uganda after college and works for Prime Minister Milton Obote.
    January 25, 1971 - Goes into exile in Tanzania when Obote is overthrown by Idi Amin. While in Tanzania, forms the Front for National Salvation (FRONASA) with the purpose of overthrowing Amin.
    April 1979 - FRONASA overthrows Amin and Museveni takes a position on the Military Commission, the newly formed government of Uganda.
    1979-1980 - Minister of Defense, Uganda.
    1981-1986 - Guerilla leader (National Resistance Army) in Uganda.
    January 26, 1986 - Becomes president of Uganda after ousting the military regime of General Tito Okello. Is sworn in January 29.
    May 1996 - Is elected president of Uganda with 74.2% of the vote in the first direct presidential election in Uganda since independence from Britain in 1962.
    March 24, 1998 - US President Bill Clinton meets with Museveni in Uganda.
    March 2001 - Is reelected president of Uganda with 69.3% of the vote.
    May 6, 2002 - Meets with US President George W. Bush at the White House to discuss ways to get more Ugandan products into the US market.
    July 11, 2003 - Bush meets with Museveni in Entebbe, Uganda, to speak about AIDS.
    August 2005 - Uganda's parliament removes presidential term limits.
    February 25, 2006 - Museveni is declared the winner of Uganda's first multi-party presidential election. It is his third term in office.
    August 2006 - The Ugandan government and the Lord's Resistance Army sign a truce aimed at ending 20 years of civil war in the country. The war has killed tens of thousands and displaced two million people.
    October 30, 2007 - Museveni meets with Bush at the White House.
    November 2010 - Museveni releases a song and accompanying music video, "U Want Another Rap?" as part of his reelection campaign.
    November 29, 2010 - Museveni takes a surprise trip to Somalia,