Vladimir Putin Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Russian President Vladimir Putin.

Personal:
Birth date: October 7, 1952
Birth place: Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia
Birth name: Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
    Father: Vladimir Putin, a factory foreman
    Mother: Maria Putin
    Marriage: Lyudmila (Shkrebneva) Putin (July 28, 1983-2014, divorced)
    Children: Yekaterina and Maria
    Education: Leningrad State University, law, 1975
    Religion: Orthodox Christian