Jacob Zuma Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Jacob Zuma, former president of South Africa.

Personal:
Birth date: April 12, 1942
Birth place: Nkandla, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa
    Birth name: Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma
    Father: Gcinamazwi Zuma, police officer
    Mother: Nobhekisisa Bessie, domestic worker
    Marriages: Bongi Ngema (2012-present); Thobeka Stacy Mabhija (2010-present); Nompumelelo Ntuli (2008-present); Nkosazana Clarice Dlamini (1982-1998, divorced); Kate Mantsho Zuma (1976-2000, her death); Gertrude Sizakele Khumalo Zuma (1973-present)
    Children: Reportedly has more than 20 children
    Timeline:
    1958 - Joins the African National Congress (ANC).
    1962 - Becomes a member of the Umkhonto we Sizwe (Spear of the Nation), the military arm of the ANC.
    1963 - Arrested with other Spear of the Nation members and convicted of conspiring to overthrow the South African government. Zuma spends 10 years in prison on Robben Island.
    1975 - Flees South Africa and lives in exile for 15 years in Swaziland, Mozambique, Zambia and several other African countries, while continuing his work with the ANC.
    February 1990 - President F. W. de Klerk lifts the ban on the ANC and other opposition groups. Zuma returns to South Africa.
    1990 - At the ANC's first Regional Congress in KwaZulu-Natal province, Zuma is elected chairperson of the Southern Natal region and takes a leading role in fighting violence in the region. This results in peace accords between the ANC and the Inkatha Freedom Party.
    December 1994 - Is elected as the National Chairperson of the ANC.
    1997-2007 - Deputy President of the ANC.
    October 1998 - Receives the Nelson Mandela Award for Outstanding Leadership.
    1999-2005 - Deputy President of South Africa.
    June 2, 2005 - A South African court finds businessman Schabir Shaik guilty of bribing Zuma between 1995 and 2002.
    June 14, 2005 - President Thabo Mbeki fires Zuma over his alleged involvement in the Shaik bribery scandal.
    December 6, 2005 - Charged with raping a young female family friend; he claims the sex was consensual. He is acquitted on May 8, 2006.
    September 5, 2006 - Brought to trial and charged with corruption for allegedly accepting bribes from French arms company Thint Holdings.
    September 20, 2006 - The corruption charges are dismissed by the court after numerous extensions by prosecutors to build the state's case.
    2007-2017 - President of the ANC.
    December 28, 2007 - New corruption charges are brought against Zuma, along with counts of racketeerin