Jack Lew Fast Facts

Jacob "Jack" Lew

Here is a look at the life of former Treasury Secretary Jacob "Jack" Lew.

Personal

Birth date: August 29, 1955
Birth place: New York, New York
Birth name: Jacob Joseph Lew
Father: Irving Lew, a lawyer and rare book dealer
Mother: Ruth (Turoff) Lew
Marriage: Ruth Schwartz
Children: Isaac "Danny" and Shoshana
Education: Harvard, A.B., 1978; Georgetown, J.D., 1983
Religion: Jewish

Other Facts

Observes the Sabbath, abstaining from work on Saturdays.
Helped develop AmeriCorps while working for President Bill Clinton.

Timeline

1979-1987 - Domestic policy adviser to House Speaker Thomas "Tip" O'Neill Jr.
1993-1994 - Works as a special assistant to President Clinton.
1995-1998 - Deputy director of the Office of Management and Budget.
1998-2001 - Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
2001-2006 - Executive vice president of New York University.
2006 - Begins working for Citigroup as the chief operating officer of wealth management.
January 2008 - Is named chief operating officer for Citi Alternative Investments.
2009-November 2010 - Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources.
November 2010-January 2012 - Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
January 2012-January 25, 2013 - President Barack Obama's chief of staff.
January 10, 2013 - President Obama nominates Lew for secretary of the Treasury.
February 27, 2013 - Lew is confirmed by the Senate, by a vote of 71-26, and sworn in as the 76th secretary of the Treasury on February 28.
April 20, 2016 - Announces the US Treasury plans to redesign the $20 bill, replacing Andrew Jackson with Harriet Tubman.
January 20, 2017 - Leaves office.
November 2017 - Private investment firm Lindsay Goldberg LLC announces that Lew will join the company as a partner.
August 2020 - Lindsay Goldberg LLC announces Lew's appointment as a managing partner.