Prince William Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Prince William, who is second in line to the British throne.

Personal:
Birth date: June 21, 1982
Birth place: London, England
    Birth name: William Arthur Philip Louis
    Marriage: Catherine Elizabeth (Middleton) Windsor (April 29, 2011-present)
    Children: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana and Louis Arthur Charles
    Education: University of St. Andrews, in Scotland, 2001-2005, MA, Geography; Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, 2006
    Military: British Army, Captain-Household Cavalry; Royal Air Force, Lieutenant, 2006-2013
    Other Facts:
    He has achieved the highest educational degree, Masters of Arts, of any member of the royal family.
    During his military career, participated in more than 150 helicopter search and rescue operations.
    Full title: His Royal Highness Prince William Arthur Philip Louis, Duke of Cambridge, Earl of Strathearn, Baron Carrickfergus, Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.
    Timeline:
    2000-2001 - Prince William spends his "gap year" in Belize, working on a farm in the United Kingdom, helping in community projects with other young people in a remote area of Chile, and visiting countries in Africa.
    June 2005 - Graduates with honors from St. Andrews University in Scotland with a degree in geography.
    September 2005 - Becomes the patron of Centrepoint, the UK's largest youth charity for the homeless.
    December 2005 - Becomes the patron of the Tusk Trust, a UK-based African conservation charity.
    December 12, 2006 - Prince William and Prince Harry announce their plans for a concert and memorial service to mark the 10th anniversary of their mother's death. The Concert for Diana is held on July 1, 2007, and features Elton John and Duran Duran. The memorial service takes place on August 31.
    December 15, 2006 - Graduates as an Army officer from the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst and joins the Household Cavalry (Blues and Royals) as a Second Lieutenant.
    June 21, 2007 - Prince William turns 25 and gains access to almost £250,000 ($500,000) a year of his mother's fortune. He also no longer has to get the Queen's consent to get married.
    April 3, 2008 - Practices landings and takeoffs in RAF Chinook helicopter in backyard of Kate Middleton's family's estate in Bucklebury, Berkshire.
    April 11, 2008 - Prince William receives Royal Air Force pilot's wings.
    April 27, 2008 - Prince William secretly travels to Afghanistan aboard a C-17 transport plane and receives a briefing on military operations. Reportedly, he pilots the plane during part of the flight and escorts the body of Queens Royal Lancer, Trooper Robert Pearson to his family.
    June 2-September 8, 2008 - Prince William serves a two-month attachment with the Royal Navy in the Caribbean. William is known as Sub Lieutenant Wales on the ship, whose mission is counter-narcotics and hurricane relief.
    June 16, 2008 - Is invested as a 'Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.' He becomes the youngest knight and 1,000th member in the world's oldest order of chivalry, started in 1348.
    February 2010 - Prince William becomes the new president of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
    November 16, 2010 - Prince Charles announces the engagement of Prince William to his longtime girlfriend Kate Middleton.
    April 29, 2011