John Boehner Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of John Boehner, former speaker of the US House of Representatives.

Personal

Birth date: November 17, 1949

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: John Andrew Boehner

Father: Earl Henry Boehner, bar owner

Mother: Mary Ann (Hall) Boehner

Marriage: Debbie (Gunlack) Boehner (1973-present)

Children: Lindsay and Tricia

Education: Xavier University, 1977, B.A. in Business

Military: US Navy, honorably discharged for medical reasons, 1969

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts

One of 12 children, he worked his way through college as a janitor. He met his wife, Debbie, during this time.

Avid golfer.

Timeline

1982 - Starts his political career as a township trustee in Union, Ohio.

1984-1990 - Member of the Ohio House of Representatives.

1990 - Defeats Gregory Jolivette (D) with 61% of the vote for the US House of Representatives seat.

January 3, 1991-October 31, 2015 - US Representative (Republican from Ohio’s 8th District).

1992 - Defeats Fred Sennett (D) and wins reelection to the US House of Representatives with 71% of the vote.

1994 - Runs unopposed and wins reelection to the House.

1996 - Runs against Jeffrey Kitchen (D) and wins reelection to the House with 70% of the vote.

1998 - Defeats John Griffin (D) and wins reelection to the House with 71% of the vote.

1998 - Files a federal lawsuit against Jim McDermott (D-Washington) for releasing a 1996 illegally taped telephone conversation to the press. According to court transcripts, the recording contained Republican leaders, including Boehner, discussing an ethics case against Newt Gingrich.

2002 and 2004 - Runs against Jeff Hardenbrook (D), winning reelection to the House in both elections.

2006 - Wins reelection to the House against Mort Meier (D).

February 2006 - Is elected House Majority Leader, replacing Tom DeLay (R-Texas).

January 2007-January 2011 - House Minority Leader.

2008 - A US District Court judge rules that Rep. McDermott (D-Washington) owes Boehner more than $1 million in legal fees in their fight over an illegally taped phone call McDermott leaked to the media.

2008 - Defeats Nick Von Stein (D) and wins reelection to the House with 68% of the vote.

2010 - Defeats Justin Coussoule (D) and wins reelection to the House with 66% of the vote.

November 17, 2010 - Republicans unanimously pick Boehner to be speaker of the House.

January 5, 2011 - Takes over as speaker of the House from Nancy Pelosi (D-California).

November 6, 2012 - Wins unopposed reelection to the House.

January 3, 2013 - Is reelected Speaker of the House.

November 4, 2014 - Runs against Tom Poetter (D); wins with 67% of the vote.

January 6, 2015 - Boehner is elected to a third term as speaker of the House, after a tense floor vote that saw a remarkably large chunk of his own party attempt to remove him.

September 24, 2015 - After accepting a formal invitation from Boehner, Pope Francis speaks to a joint meeting of Congress.

September 25, 2015 - Boehner announces to House Republicans that he is resigning at the end of October.

October 29, 2015 - Boehner gives his farewell remarks on the floor of the US House of Representatives, as he formally retires from his position as House speaker.

September 15, 2016 - It is announced that Boehner has joined the tobacco company Reynolds American as a director.

September 20, 2016 - Announces he is joining the lobbying firm Squire Patton Boggs as an adviser.

April 11, 2018 - Announces he is joining the board of cannabis company Acreage Holdings.

November 19, 2019 - Boehner’s official portrait is unveiled during a ceremony at the US Capitol.

April 13, 2021 - Boehner’s book “On the House: A Washington Memoir” is published.