Paul Ryan Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former House speaker and vice-presidential candidate Paul Ryan.

Personal:
Birth date: January 29, 1970
Birth place: Janesville, Wisconsin
    Birth name: Paul Davis Ryan
    Father: Paul M. Ryan, an attorney
    Mother: Elizabeth "Betty" (Hutter) Ryan Douglas
    Marriage: Janna (Little) Ryan (December 2, 2000-present)
    Children: Liza, Charlie, Sam
    Education: Miami University (Ohio), B.A., 1992
    Religion: Roman Catholic
    Other Facts:
    Ryan's father died of a heart attack when Ryan was 16.
    Double-majored in economics and political science at Miami University (Ohio).
    Ryan is a fitness buff and enjoys bow hunting.
    Timeline:
    1992 - Legislative aide to Senator Robert Kasten of Wisconsin.
    1993-1995 - Staff assistant and speechwriter for the Empower America think tank, which was co-founded by Rep. Jack Kemp (R-NY).
    1995-1997 - Legislative director for Senator Sam Brownback of Kansas.
    November 3, 1998 - Is elected to the US House of Representatives for the 1st District of Wisconsin. Ryan is re-elected in 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014 and 2016.
    2011-2014 - Chairman of the House Budget Committee.
    March 29, 2012 - Ryan's 2013 budget proposal is passed by the Republican controlled House, 228-191. The budget plan is later defeated in the Senate, 57-40.
    August 11, 2012 - Republican Presidential candidate Mitt Romney announces Ryan as his choice for vice presidential running mate.
    August 17, 2012 - Released tax documents show that Ryan and his wife earned $323,416 in 2011 and paid an effective tax rate of 20%.
    November 6, 2012 - The Romney-Ryan ticket is defeated in the general election by the Obama-Biden ticket, but Ryan wins an eighth term representing Wisconsin's 1st District.
    October 8, 2013 - The Wall Street Journal publishes an op-ed by Ryan in the midst of the 16-day government shutdown, in which Ryan discusses the challenges of reaching a budget agreement.
    December 2013 - Ryan and Senate Budget Chairman Patty Murray strike a budget deal that avoids a shutdown until 2015. It passes the House 332-94 and the Senate 64-36 and is signed by President Barack Obama.
    July 24, 2014 - Ryan releases a 73-page plan to fight poverty, called "Expanding Opportunity in America."
    January 6, 2015-October 29, 2015 - Chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means.
    October 28, 2015 - House Republicans nominate Ryan for speaker of the House.
    November 8, 2016 - Ryan wins re-election to the House, defeating Democrat Ryan Solen 65% to 32%.
      January 3, 2019 - Retires from Congress.