Richard Reid Fast Facts

This police mug shot shows 28-year-old alleged shoe bomber Richard Reid after his arrest December 24, 2001, in Plymouth, Massachusetts. Reid plead guilty October 4, 2002, in Boston, to all eight counts levied against him on charges relating to his attempt to ignite explosives in his shoes while aboard American Airlines flight 63.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Richard Reid, also known as the "shoe bomber" because of his attempt to detonate explosives hidden in his sneakers while on an American Airlines flight. He is serving a life sentence at the US Penitentiary Administrative Maximum facility in Florence, Colorado. Zacarias Moussaoui, convicted September 11 conspirator, is also incarcerated there.

Personal

Birth date: August 12, 1973
Birth place: England
Birth name: Richard Colvin Reid

Other Facts

Prosecutors believe Reid received training in Afghanistan from al Qaeda.
Investigators believe Reid had accomplices, but Reid claims to have acted alone.

Timeline

1992-1996 - Reid is in and out of British prisons for petty crimes. He converts to Islam while in prison.
1998-1999 - Attends the same London mosque as Zacarias Moussaoui, convicted September 11 conspirator.
November 2001 - Travels to Pakistan.
December 5, 2001 - Travels to Brussels, Belgium. While there, Reid tells Belgian authorities he's lost his British passport and is issued a new one by the British Embassy.
December 16, 2001 - Travels to Paris.
December 17, 2001 - Buys a round-trip ticket from Paris to Miami to Antigua.
December 21, 2001 - Is questioned by airport officials after a security agent becomes suspicious because Reid had paid for his ticket with cash and is traveling without checking luggage. By the time Reid is cleared to board his flight, the plane has already left Paris.
December 22, 2001 - Boards American Airlines Flight 63, Paris to Miami. During the flight, Reid tries to use a match to light explosives hidden in his shoes. Passengers and crew restrain him. The flight diverts to Boston. Reid is arrested.
January 16, 2002 - Is indicted on nine counts, including attempted use of a weapon of mass destruction, attempted murder of passengers on an aircraft, and attempted homicide of US nationals overseas.
January 18,