Dominique Strauss-Kahn Fast Facts

Personal

Birth date: April 25, 1949
    Birth place: Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
    Birth name: Dominique Gaston Andre Strauss-Kahn
    Father: Gilbert Strauss-Kahn, a legal and tax advisor
    Mother: Jacqueline Fellus, a journalist
    Marriages: Myriam L'Aouffir (October 2017-present); Anne Sinclair (1991-2013, divorced); Brigitte Guillemette (1984-date unavailable publicly, divorced); Helene Dumas (1967-date unavailable publicly, divorced)
    Children: with Brigitte Guillemette: Camille; with Helene Dumas: Vanessa, Marine and Laurin
    Education: HEC Paris (École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris), Public Law, 1971; Paris Institute of Political Studies (Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris), Political Science, 1972; University of Paris, Ph.D., Economics, 1977

    Other Facts

    His 2010 IMF salary was tax free, amounting to more than $500,000 with perks.
    Was considered to be the leading contender to run against Nicolas Sarkozy for the 2012 presidency of France.

    Timeline

    November 1, 2007-May 18, 2011 - Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
    2008 - Is reprimanded by the IMF for a relationship with a subordinate, Piroska Nagy.
    May 14, 2011 - Is escorted off an Air France flight headed to Paris and taken to a Manhattan police station for questioning about the alleged sexual assault of a Sofitel Hotel housekeeping employee. The hotel employee says that Strauss-Kahn attempted to force himself on her when she came to clean his room. By the time police officers arrived, Strauss-Kahn had already left the hotel.
    May 14, 2011 - Is charged with attempted rape and imprisonment of the hotel employee.
    May 16, 2011 - Is denied bail and transferred to New York's Rikers Island jail.
    May 18, 2011 - Resigns his position with IMF. His 2007 contract includes a severance package with a $250,000 one-time payout and a smaller annual pension.
    May 19, 2011 - Is indicted on seven counts: two counts of a criminal sexual act, two counts of sexual abuse, and one count each of attempt to commit rape, unlawful imprisonment and forcible touching.
    May 19, 2011 - Is granted bail based on these conditions: home confinement, the surrender of his travel documents, and the posting of $1 million in cash bail and a $5 million bond.
    June 6, 2011 - Pleads not guilty to all seven charges.
    July 1, 2011 - Is released from house arrest after prosecutors disclose that the accuser admitted to lying about certain details.
    July 4, 2011 - French journalist Tristane Banon's lawyer says that he will be filing a complaint claiming Strauss-Kahn attempted to rape Banon in 2003. In anticipation of the filing, Strauss-Kahn files a counterclaim against Banon for "false declarations."
    July 5, 2011 - Banon files a criminal complaint against Strauss-Kahn, alleging attempted