Elizabeth Smart Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Elizabeth Smart, children's advocate and kidnapping survivor.

Personal

Birth date: November 3, 1987
Birth name: Elizabeth Ann Smart
Father: Ed Smart, real-estate and mortgage broker
Mother: Lois Smart
Marriage: Matthew Gilmour (February 18, 2012-present)
Children: Olivia, November 2018; James, April 2017; Chloe, February 2015
Education: Attended Brigham Young University.

Other Facts

According to books and news stories, immediately after her abduction, Smart was kept at a campsite a few miles from her home. She was sometimes tethered to a tree or hidden in a hole. She once heard her uncle calling for her, but was unable to answer.
She met her husband when they were on missionary assignments in Paris.

Timeline

June 5, 2002 - Fourteen-year-old Smart is abducted from the bedroom of her home in Salt Lake City, Utah, by Brian David Mitchell and Wanda Eileen Barzee. Her younger sister, Mary Katherine Smart, is the only witness.
July 24, 2002 - Mitchell allegedly attempts to kidnap Smart's cousin, Jessica Wright, but is unsuccessful.
October 2002 - Mary Katherine Smart tells her parents that she believes the kidnapper might have been a man named "Immanuel" who worked at their home for one day in November of 2001.
October 2002-March 2003 - Mitchell and Barzee take Smart to San Diego where they camp out and panhandle.
February 3, 2003 - Police release a sketch of the drifter, "Immanuel."
February 2003 - The sketch and information is profiled on the TV program "America's Most Wanted."
March 12, 2003 - Smart is found alive, walking down a street with Mitchell and Barzee in Sandy, Utah, five miles from her h