Carlos the Jackal Fast Facts

Picture of Venezuelan terrorist Illich Ramirez Sanchez known as 'Carlos the Jackal' taken at a Paris courthouse in November 2004.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Carlos the Jackal, once one of the world's most wanted terrorists.

Personal

Birth date: October 12, 1949
    Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela
    Birth name: Ilich Ramirez Sanchez
    Father: José Altagracia Ramírez Navas, a Marxist, millionaire lawyer
    Mother: Elba Maria Sánchez
    Marriages: Isabelle Coutant-Peyre (2001-present); Lana Jarrar; Magdalena Kopp (divorced)
    Children: with Magdalena Kopp: Elba Rosa, 1986; with mother unnamed: one son; with two unnamed mothers: two daughters
    Education: Patrice Lumumba University in Moscow 1968-1970, expelled
    Religion: Converted to Islam in the early 1990s

    Other Facts

    His father named him after Vladmir IIyich Lenin.
    Reportedly financed at times by both Saddam Hussein and Moammar Gadhafi.
    Has taken credit for more than 80 murders.
    His nickname, given to him by the media, came from a fictional terrorist in the 1971 Frederick Forsyth novel, "The Day of the Jackal."

    Timeline

    Early 1970s - Joins the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine.
    December 1973 - Shoots and wounds Joseph Edward Sieff, the president of the Marks and Spencer retail chain, in Sieff's London home.
    January 1975 - Twice attempts to launch rocket-propelled grenades at Israeli airliners at Orly Airport in France, but is unsuccessful.
    June 27, 1975 - Kills two French secret agents and a fellow revolutionary.
    December 21-29, 1975 - Takes 60-70 hostages at an OPEC meeting in Vienna. Most are released shortly afterward. However, a group of 11 hostages and several terrorists leave Austria by plane and makes several stops in North Africa. Although Ramirez's instructions were to kill the Saudi Arabian oil minister and the Iranian interior minister, everyone is released alive after a $50 million ransom is paid.
    April 22, 1982 - Masterminds a Paris car bombing that kills one and injures 63.
    1993 - Is expelled from Syria, where he has been living since the early 1980s.
    August 14, 1994 - Is captured by French agents in Khartoum, Sudan.
    December 23, 1997 - Is convicted and sentenced to life in prison for the 1975 killing of two French secret agents and a Lebanese revolutionary.
    June 26, 2003 - Publishes a book, "Revolutionary Islam," which praises Osama bin Laden.