Nicolás Maduro Fast Facts

Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro speaks with the press after holding a meeting with FIFA president Gianni Infantino at the Miraflores Presidential Palace in Caracas, on October 15, 2021. (Photo by FEDERICO PARRA/AFP via Getty Images)

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro.

Personal

Birth date: November 23, 1962
    Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela
      Birth name: Nicolás Maduro Moros
      Father: Nicolás Maduro García
      Mother: Teresa de Jesús Moros
        Marriage: Cilia Flores
        Children: Nicolás Jr.

        Other Facts

        Worked as a bus driver for Caracas Metro and belonged to the transit union.
        Maduro campaigned for Hugo Chavez's release from prison for the 1992 attempted coup to overthrow President Carlos Andres Perez.
        After Chavez's release, Maduro helped him found the political party Fifth Republic Movement.

        Timeline

        1999 - Maduro is elected to the National Constituent Assembly, the body convened to draft a new constitution.
        2000 - Is elected to the National Assembly, the country's legislative branch of government
        2005-2006 - Serves as Speaker of the National Assembly.
        2006-2013 - Serves as foreign minister.
        October 12, 2012 - Is selected by Chavez to serve as vice president.
        December 9, 2012 - Facing his fourth surgery for cancer, Chavez endorses Maduro to succeed him.
        April 14, 2013 - Wins the presidential election by fewer than two percentage points. Maduro's opponent, Henrique Capriles Radonski demands a recount.
        April 19, 2013 - Maduro is sworn in.
        September 30, 2013 - Maduro announces on state-run TV that he is expelling three US diplomats. He claims they were involved in a widespread power outage earlier in the month. "Get out of Venezuela," he says, listing several names. "Yankee go home. Enough abuses already."
        February 12, 2014 - Ongoing student protests attract global attention when three people are killed. Major social and economic problems have fueled the protests, with some blaming the government for those problems.
        February 20, 2014 - Venezuela revokes press credentials for CNN journalists in the country and denies them for other CNN journalists entering the country, following Maduro's announcement that he would expel CNN if it did not "rectify" its coverage of anti-government protests, calling it war propaganda.
        February 21, 2014 - Maduro calls for US President Barack Obama to "accept the challenge" of holding direct talks with Venezuela.
        February 22, 2014 - Venezuela reissues press credentials for CNN journalists in the country.
        January 15, 2016 - Following the release of years of economic data, Maduro declares a state of economic emergency.
        May 1, 2017 - Maduro announces that he has signed an executive order paving the way for changes in the constitution that will reshape the legislature and redefine his executive powers.
        May 13, 2016 - Maduro declares a constitutional state of emergency, which expands on the economic emergency he declared in January.
        October 30, 2016 - Maduro participates in talks with political opponents for the first time in two years.
        July 30, 2017 - An election is held to replace the National Assembly with a new pro-Maduro legislative body called the National Constituent Assembly. Amid clashes between police and protestors, at least six people are killed. Although Maduro claims victory, opposition leaders say the vote is fraudulent.
        July 31, 2017 - The US Treasury Department sanctions Maduro's assets and bars US citizens from dealing with him. This comes a day after elections are held for a new lawmaking body.
        January 24, 2018 - Announces he will run for reelection.
        August 4, 2018 - Several drones armed with explosives fly towards Maduro in an apparent assassination attempt during a military parade. The next day, the interior minister announces that six people have been arrested in connection with the attack. Maduro is not injured.
        August 5, 2018 - Interior Minister Néstor Reverol says that six people have been arrested after the apparent assassination attempt on Maduro.
        September 8, 2018 -