Bono Fast Facts

Bono holds up a peace sign during a dedication ceremony for a giant tapestry, from Amnesty International, in honor of John Lennon on Ellis Island July 29, 2015, in New York.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Bono, Grammy award-winning singer and songwriter of the band U2.

Personal

Birth date: May 10, 1960
    Birth place: Dublin, Ireland
      Birth name: Paul David Hewson
      Father: Brendan Robert Hewson, post office worker
      Mother: Iris Elizabeth (Rankin) Hewson
      Marriage: Ali (Stewart) Hewson (August 21, 1982-present)
      Children: John Abraham, Elijah Bob Patricius Guggi Q, Memphis Eve and Jordan

      Other Facts

      His nickname "Bono Vox" means "good voice."
      Has won 22 Grammy Awards and been nominated 48 times.
      Nominated for two Academy Awards.
      Is co-founder of ONE and (RED), global charitable organizations fighting extreme poverty and AIDS.

      Timeline

      1976 - Joins a band in high school that later becomes U2.
      March 1979 - CBS Ireland signs the band and releases a three-song EP entitled "U2-3."
      March 1980 - Island Records signs U2 and releases their debut album, "Boy."
      1981 - First tour of the United States.
      1984 - Bono takes part in the recording of the charity single, "Do They Know It's Christmas."
      July 13, 1985 - U2 plays in London as part of the day's Live Aid concerts.
      1987 - The album, "The Joshua Tree," is released and becomes a top-ten hit.
      March 2, 1988 - U2 wins its first two Grammy awards for "The Joshua Tree," one for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal and one for Album of the Year.
      February 22, 1989 - U2 wins two Grammy awards: Best Performance Music Video for "Where the Streets Have No Name" and Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Desire."
      1992 - Bono, U2's guitarist the Edge and other investors buy The Clarence, a Dublin hotel built in 1852 and restore it.
      February 24, 1993 - U2 wins a Grammy award for Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Achtung Baby."
      March 1, 1994 - U2 wins a Grammy award for Best Alternative Music Album for "Zooropa."