Sophia Loren Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of award-winning screen legend Sophia Loren.

Personal:
Birth date: September 20, 1934
Birth place: Rome, Italy (grew up in Pozzuoli, outside of Naples)
    Birth name: Sofia Villani Scicolone
    Father: Riccardo Scicolone
    Mother: Romilda Villani
    Marriages: Carlo Ponti (April 9, 1966-January 10, 2007, his death; September 17, 1957-September 3, 1962, annulled)
    Children: Edoardo, Carlo Jr.
    Other Facts:
    At six, her chin was cut by shrapnel during a bombing in World War II.
    Other screen names used before becoming Sophia Loren were Sofia Lazzaro and Sofia Scicolone.
    Nominated for two Academy Awards and won one. She also received an honorary award.
    Nominated for eight Golden Globes