Manuel Noriega Fast Facts

Former Panamanian dictator Manuel Noriega speaks during a military ceremony in 20 May 1988.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Manuel Noriega, former dictator of Panama.

Personal:
Birth date: February 11, 1934
Death date: May 29, 2017
    Birth place: Panama City, Panama
      Birth name: Manuel Antonio Noriega Morena
      Father: Ricaurte Noriega, accountant
      Mother: Maria Feliz Morena
      Marriage: Felicidad Sieiro (late 1960s-2017, his death)
      Children: Sandra, Thays and Lorena
      Education: Military School of Chorrillos, Peru, Engineering, 1962
      Other Facts:
      Was on the CIA's payroll for intelligence work.
      Abandoned by his parents at five, he was raised by his aunt, Mama Luisa.
      While in US custody, Noriega was afflicted with prostate cancer and suffered a stroke.
      The first foreign head of state to be convicted in a US court.
      Timeline:
      1968 - Lieutenant of the Panama National Guard.
      1970-1983 - Promoted to lieutenant colonel and chief of military intelligence.
      1971 - At the request of the United States, travels to Cuba to help secure the release of the crews of two American freighters seized by Cuba.
      1983-1989 - Takes command of the Panamanian Army.
      1983-1990 - Military dictator of Panama.
      August 1983 - Is promoted to general and commander of the National Guard.
      June 12, 1986 - An expose of Noriega by Seymour Hersh appears in the New York Times, accusing him of murder, money laundering and drug trafficking.
      February 4, 1989 - The United States indicts Noriega on charges of racketeering, laundering drug money and drug smuggling.
      December 20, 1989 - The United States invades Panama and launches "Operation Just Cause" to oust Noriega.