Ronald Reagan Fast Facts

President Ronald Reagan addresses the Republican National Convention in 1984.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Ronald Reagan, 40th president of the United States.

Personal

Birth date: February 6, 1911
Death date: June 5, 2004
Birth place: Tampico, Illinois
Birth name: Ronald Wilson Reagan
Father: John Edward Reagan, shoe salesman
Mother: Nelle (Wilson) Reagan
Marriages: Nancy (Davis) Reagan (March 4, 1952-June 5, 2004, his death); Jane Wyman (January 26, 1940-June 28 1949, divorced)
Children: with Nancy Reagan: Ronald Prescott, 1958 and Patricia Ann, 1952; with Jane Wyman: Maureen Elizabeth, 1941-2001 and Michael Edward (adopted), 1945
Education: Eureka College, B.A., 1932
Military Service: US Army, 1942-1945, Captain

Other Facts

Appointed the first female US Supreme Court Justice, Sandra Day O'Connor.
Nicknamed "The Gipper" due to his famous role as George Gipp in the film "Knute Rockne-All American."
Liked to feed the squirrels outside the Oval Office.
Loved jelly beans.

Timeline

1932-1937 - Works as a sports announcer in the Midwest.
1937- Moves to California and begins acting in movies.
1942-1945 - Serves in the Army.
1947-1952 and 1959-1960 - President of the Screen Actors Guild.
1954-1962 - Host and actor on the television show "General Electric Theater."
1964-1965 - Hosts the television series "Death Valley Days."
1964 - Delivers a televised speech in support of presidential candidate Barry Goldwater.
1967-1975 - Governor of California.
1976 - Runs unsuccessfully against Gerald Ford for the Republican Party presidential nomination.
November 4, 1980 - Is elected president of the United States.
January 20, 1981 - Is sworn in as president of the United States.
March 30, 1981 - Is shot during an assassination attempt.
April 11, 1981 - Is released from the hospital.
November 6, 1984 - Is reelected president.
July 13, 1985 - Undergoes surgery to remove a cancerous growth from his colon.
1987 - Submits the first trillion-dollar budget request.
1998 - The Washington National Airport is renamed Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport.
1990 - Reagan's autobiography "An American Life" is published.
January 13, 1993 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.
November 5, 1994 - Announces that he has Alzheimer's disease.
May 16, 2002 - Reagan and wife Nancy are awarded the Congressional Gold Medal.
June 5, 2004 - Dies at the age of 93.
June 11, 2004 - Is interred at the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library, in Simi Valley, California.