Saddam Hussein Fast Facts

(CNN) Here's a look at the life of the late former Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein.

Personal:
Birth date: April 28, 1937
Death date: December 30, 2006
    Birth place: Tikrit, Iraq
      Birth name: Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Tikriti
      Father: Hussein Abid al-Majid
      Mother: Subha Tulfah al-Musallat
      Marriages: Nidal al-Hamdani (1990-December 30, 2006, his death); Samira al Shahbandar (1986-December 30, 2006, his death); Sajida Khairallah Talfah (1963-December 30, 2006, his death)
      Children: with Samira al Shahbandar: Ali; with Sajida Khairallah Talfah: Uday; Qusay; Hala; Rana; Raghad
      Religion: Sunni Muslim
      Education: University of Baghdad College of Law, 1968
      Other Facts:
      Hussein was raised by his mother, her second husband Ibrahim al-Hassan and her brother Khairallah Talfah.
      Hussein's first wife, Sajida, was his first cousin, the daughter of his maternal uncle Khairallah Talfah.
      Many of Hussein's family members were part of his regime: Brother-in-law Brig. General Adnan Khairallah was Minister of Defense. Sons-in-law General Hussein Kamel, husband to Raghad Hussein, led Iraq's nuclear, chemical and biological weapons program and his brother, Colonel Saddam Kamel, husband to Rana Hussein, was in charge of the presidential security forces. Eldest son Uday was head of the Iraqi Olympic Committee and younger son Qusay was head of the Internal Security Forces. And half-brother Busho Ibrahim was the Deputy Minister of Justice.
      Timeline:
      1956 - Takes part in an unsuccessful coup to overthrow King Faisal II and Prime Minister Nuri as-Said.
      1957 - Hussein formally joins the Baath Socialist Party.
      July 14, 1958 - King Faisal is killed in a coup led by Abdul Karim Kassem.
      October 1959 - Hussein and others attack the motorcade of Abdul Karim Kassem. The assassination attempt fails and most of the attackers are killed. Hussein escapes and flees to Syria. Egyptian President Gamal Abdel Nasser hears of Hussein's exploits and arranges for him to travel to Cairo.
      February 8, 1963 - Kassem is overthrown and executed, and the Baath Party takes over. Hussein returns from Cairo. The new Baath government is overthrown before the end of the year.
      1964-1967 - Is arrested and imprisoned after a change in government. He later escapes.
      July 17, 1968 - In a bloodless coup, Major General Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr of the Baath party becomes Iraq's new president. Hussein becomes secretary and acting deputy chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council.
      1973 - Hussein is promoted to lieutenant general.
      March 6, 1975 - Hussein and Shah Mohammed Reza Pahlavi of Iran sign a treaty. Iraq gives up claims to the Shatt-al-Arab waterway, while Iran agrees to end its support of the independence seeking Kurds.
      1976 - Is promoted to general.