Lionel Messi Fast Facts

Argentina's Lionel Messi gestures before the start of the international friendly football match between Argentina and Estonia at El Sadar stadium in Pamplona on June 5, 2022. (Photo by ANDER GILLENEA/AFP via Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of soccer player Lionel "Leo" Messi, who plays for Argentina's national team and Paris Saint-Germain.

Personal

Birth date: June 24, 1987
    Birth place: Rosario, Argentina
      Birth name: Lionel Andrés Messi
      Father: Jorge Messi, factory worker
      Mother: Celia Cuccittini de Messi
        Children: Ciro, Mateo and Thiago