Lionel Messi Fast Facts

Lionel Messi reacts during the International Friendly match between Argentina and Venezuela at Estadio Wanda Metropolitano on March 22, 2019, in Madrid, Spain.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of soccer player Lionel "Leo" Messi, who plays for Argentina's national team and Paris Saint-Germain.

Personal

Birth date: June 24, 1987
    Birth place: Rosario, Argentina
      Birth name: Lionel Andrés Messi
      Father: Jorge Messi, factory worker
      Mother: Celia Cuccittini de Messi
      Children: Ciro, Mateo and Thiago