Cristiano Ronaldo Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of soccer player Cristiano Ronaldo.

Personal

Birth date: February 5, 1985
    Birth place: Funchal, Portugal
    Birth name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro
    Father: Jose Dinis Aveiro, a gardener
    Mother: Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro, a cook
    Children: with Georgina Rodriguez: Alana, 2017; mother's name unavailable publicly: Eva and Mateo (twins), 2017; mother's name unavailable publicly: Cristiano Jr., 2010

    Other Facts

    Portugal's all-time top international goalscorer.
    Winner of the Ballon d'Or footballer of the year award five times (2008, 2013, 2014, 2016 and 2017), and the European Golden Shoe four times (2007-08, 2010-11, 2013-14 and 2014-15).
    One of his acts of charity was paying for the brain surgery of a 10-month-old boy. Other acts have included raising money for survivors of the 2004 Indonesian tsunami and paying for treatment for a 9-year-old cancer patient.
    His father named him after US President Ronald Reagan.

    Timeline

    Early 1990s - Joins local amateur team Andorinha.
    Late 1990s - Joins Clube Desportivo Nacional da Madeira, one of Portugal's leading professional football clubs.
    Early 2000s - Signs with Sporting Clube de Portugal.
    August 12, 2003 - Signs with Manchester United for £12.24 million, or $19.7 million.
    August 20, 2003 - Debuts for Portugal's national team.
    June-July 2004 - Represents Portugal in the UEFA Euro and scores a goal in the tournament opener. This is his first major international tournament.