Cristiano Ronaldo Fast Facts

Portugal's forward Cristiano Ronaldo reacts after the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 European qualifying round group A football match between Portugal and Republic of Ireland at the Algarve stadium in Loule, near Faro, southern Portugal, on September 1, 2021.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of professional soccer player Cristiano Ronaldo.

Personal

Birth date: February 5, 1985
    Birth place: Funchal, Portugal
      Birth name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro
      Father: Jose Dinis Aveiro, a gardener
      Mother: Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro, a cook
        Children: with Georgina Rodriguez: Alana Martina, 2017; Bella Esmeralda and male twin (name unreleased, died in childbirth), 2022; via surrogate: Eva and Mateo (twins), 2017; with mother's name unavailable publicly: Cristiano Jr., 2010

        Other Facts

        All-time leading male goalscorer in international football.
        Portugal's all-time top international goalscorer.
        Winner of the Ballon d'Or footballer of the year award five times (2008, 2013, 2014, 2016 and 2017), and the European Golden Shoe four times (2007-08, 2010-11, 2013-14 and 2014-15).
        One of his acts of charity was paying for the brain surgery of a 10-month-old boy. Other acts have included raising money for survivors of the 2004 Indonesian tsunami and paying for treatment for a 9-year-old cancer patient.
        His father named him after US President Ronald Reagan.

        Timeline

        Early 1990s - Joins local amateur team Andorinha.
        Late 1990s - Joins Clube Desportivo Nacional da Madeira, one of Portugal's leading professional football clubs.
        Early 2000s - Signs with Sporting Clube de Portugal.
        August 12, 2003 - Signs with Manchester United for £12.24 million ($19.7 million).
        August 20, 2003 - Debuts for Portugal's national team.
        June-July 2004 - Represents Portugal in the UEFA Euro and scores a goal in the tournament opener. This is his first major international tournament.
        July 2004 - Plays for Portugal during the Summer Olympics. Portugal is eliminated in the group stage.
        2005 - Wins the FIFPro Special Young Player of the Year award.
        October 2005 - Comes under investigation for an alleged sexual assault but is not charged.
        June 17, 2006 - Scores his first World Cup goal against Iran. Portugal wins 2-0.
        2008 - Wins the FIFA World Player of the Year award.
        2009 - Transfers to Real Madrid. The deal includes an £80 million (more than $130 million) transfer fee.
        December 15, 2013 - Opens a museum dedicated to his football career in his hometown of Funchal, Portugal.
        January 6, 2014 - Scores his 400th career goal.
        January 20, 2014 - Is named Grand Officer of the Order of Prince Henry.
        October 17, 2015 - Officially becomes Real Madrid's all-time leading goalscorer in the club's 3-0 victory over Levante at the Santiago Bernabeu stadium.
        November 9, 2015 - The documentary "Ronaldo" premieres in London.
        January 2017 - Is named the inaugural Best FIFA Men's Player of 2016.
        August 14, 2017 - According to the Spanish Football Federation, Ronaldo is banned for five games following his red card in Real Madrid's 3-1 victory over rival Barcelona. On top of the one-game ban for the red card, he will miss four further games for pushing referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea as he was leaving the field.
        December 7, 2017 - Claims his fifth Ballon d'Or, equaling the record set by eternal rival Lionel Messi.
        July 10, 2018 - Leaves Real Madrid to join the reigning Serie A champion Juventus, based in Turin, Italy, on a four-year contract and a reported $117 million transfer fee.
        September 27, 2018 - Kathryn Mayorga files a lawsuit in Clark County, Nevada, accusing Ronaldo of raping her in a Las Vegas hotel room in 2009. She seeks to void