Wayne Gretzky Fast Facts

EDMONTON, AB - Former Edmonton Oilers forward Wayne Gretzky looks to the rafters during the closing ceremonies at Rexall Place following the game between the Edmonton Oilers and the Vancouver Canucks on April 6, 2016, at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. (Photo by Codie McLachlan/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gretzky, who is the all-time leading scorer in National Hockey League (NHL) history, with 2,857 career points (894 career goals and 1,963 career assists).

Personal

Birth date: January 26, 1961
    Birth place: Brantford, Ontario, Canada
      Birth name: Wayne Douglas Gretzky
      Father: Walter Gretzky, telephone technician
      Mother: Phyllis (Hockin) Gretzky
      Marriage: Janet Jones (July 16, 1988-present)
      Children: Emma, Tristan, Trevor, Ty, Paulina

      Other Facts

      Nicknamed "The Great One."
      Only player to have his jersey number (No. 99) retired by the entire NHL.
      Won four Stanley Cup championships with the Edmonton Oilers (1984-1985, 1987-1988) and was awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy (NHL Playoff MVP) twice (1985 and 1988).
      Awarded the Hart Trophy (NHL MVP) nine times (1980-1987, 1989).
      Won the Art Ross Trophy (NHL scoring title) 10 times (1981-1987, 1990-1991, 1994).
      Played in 18 NHL All-Star Games.
      At the time of his retirement in 1999, Gretzky held outright or shared 61 NHL records.
      Is a co-owner of the restaurant Wayne Gretzky's in downtown Toronto and part-owner of Wayne Gretzky Estates, a winery and distillery in Ontario's Niagara region.

      Timeline