Billy Joel Fast Facts

EAST HAMPTON, NY - AUGUST 4: Musician Billy Joel performs at the Hampton Social @ Ross at the Ross School on August 4, 2007, in East Hampton, New York. (Photo by Mat Szwajkos / Getty Images for Hampton Social @ Ross)

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Grammy Award-winning singer and songwriter Billy Joel.

Personal

Birth date: May 9, 1949
Birth place: Bronx, New York
Birth name: William Martin Joel
Father: Howard Joel, engineer and pianist
Mother: Rosalind (Nyman) Joel, homemaker
Marriages: Alexis Roderick (2015-present); Katie Lee (2004-2009, divorced); Christie Brinkley (1985-1994, divorced); Elizabeth Weber (1973-1982, divorced)
Children: with Alexis Roderick: Remy Anne and Della Rose; with Christie Brinkley: Alexa Ray

Other Facts

Nominated for 23 Grammy Awards and won five, plus an honorary award.
Nominated for one Tony Award and won.
Nominated for one Primetime Emmy Award but did not win.
His father was a Holocaust survivor from Germany.
Named one of the 100 greatest songwriters of all time by Rolling Stone.
Holds the lifetime record of most performances by any artist at Madison Square Garden in New York.
He played the first rock concert ever held at New York's Yankee Stadium in 1990, and the final rock concert ever played at New York's Shea Stadium before it was torn down in 2008.

Timeline

1965 - At 15 years of age, plays piano on a demo version of The Shangri-Las' hit single, "Leader of the Pack."
1971 - Releases his first solo album, "Cold Spring Harbor."
1973 - Releases his first hit single, "Piano Man."
February 15, 1979 - Wins two Grammy Awa