Antonio Guterres Fast Facts

United Nations Secretary General Antonio Guterres speaks during a press briefing at United Nations Headquarters on February 4, 2020, in New York City. (Photo by ANGELA WEISS/AFP via Getty Images)

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres.

Personal

Birth date: April 30, 1949
    Birth place: Lisbon, Portugal
      Birth name: Antonio Manuel de Oliveira Guterres
      Father: Virgílio Guterres
      Mother: Ilda Cândida de Oliveira
      Marriages: Catarina Vaz Pinto (2001-present); Luisa Melo (1972-1998, her death)
      Children: A son, a daughter and a stepson
      Education: Instituto Superior Técnico in Lisbon

      Other Facts

      Guterres is a member of the Club de Madrid, a global organization of former presidents and prime ministers that aims to promote democratic values and leadership worldwide.
      Fluent in Portuguese, English, Spanish and French.

      Timeline

      1971-1975 - Professor at Instituto Superior Técnico.
      1974 - Ministerial assistant to Mario Soares, a socialist who later became the prime minister and president of Portugal.
      1976-1983 and 1985-1995 - Member of Portugal's parliament.
      1981-1983 - Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and president of its Commission for Demography, Migrations and Refugees.
      1991 - Co-founds the Portuguese Refugee Council.
      1992 - Is elected secretary-general of the Socialist Party of Portugal.
      1992-1999 - Vice president of the Socialist International, a global organization of social democratic, socialist and labor parties.
      October 1995-2002 - Prime minister of Portugal.
      1999-2005 - President of the Socialist International.
      2000 - President of the European Council.
        January 1, 2017 - Begins his five-year term as secretary-general of the United Nations.