Rodrigo Duterte Fast Facts

Philippine President-elect Rodrigo Duterte speaks during his first press conference since he claimed victory in the presidential election, at a restaurant in Davao City, on the southern island of Mindanao on May 15, 2016.

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte.

Personal

Birth date: March 28, 1945
    Birth place: Maasin, Southern Leyte, Philippines
      Birth name: Rodrigo Roa Duterte
      Father: Vicente Duterte, lawyer and politician
      Mother: Soledad (Roa) Duterte, teacher
      Marriage: Elizabeth Zimmerman (annulled in 2000)
      Children: with Elizabeth Zimmerman: Paolo, Sebastian and Sara; with Honeylet Avanceña: Veronica
      Education: Lyceum of the Philippines University, B.A.,1968; San Beda College, J.D.,1972
      Religion: Roman Catholic