Mike Pompeo Fast Facts

Photo by Joe Raedle/Getty Images

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Mike Pompeo, the secretary of state and former CIA director.

Personal

Birth date: December 30, 1963
    Birth place: Orange, California
    Birth name: Michael Richard Pompeo
    Father: Wayne Pompeo, machinist
    Mother: Dorothy (Mercer) Pompeo
    Marriages: Susan (Mostrous) Pompeo (date unavailable publicly-present); Leslie (Libert) Pompeo (1986-1997, divorced)
    Children: with Susan Pompeo: Nicholas
    Education: United States Military Academy, West Point, B.S., 1986; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1994
    Military service: US Army, 1986-1991, Captain
    <