Jamal Khashoggi Fast Facts

Jamal Khashoggi

(CNN)Jamal Khashoggi, a Saudi journalist and a Washington Post columnist, was critical of Saudi Arabia and Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman's policies. He was allegedly killed and dismembered on October 2, 2018, in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul by men with close ties to the highest levels of the Saudi government and bin Salman.

Although the CIA has concluded that the crown prince personally ordered Khashoggi's murder, US President Donald Trump has signaled he will not take strong action against Saudi Arabia, a key US ally, or its crown prince, despite pressure at home and internationally.

Personal

    Birth date: October 13, 1958
    Death date: October 2, 2018
    Birth place: Medina, Saudi Arabia
    Birth name: Jamal Ahmad Khashoggi
    Marriage: Rawia al-Tunisi; at least one other previous marriage
    Children: with Tunisi: Salah, Abdullah, Noha, Razan Jamal
    Education: Indiana State University, BA in business administration, 1983

    Other Facts

    Khashoggi is pronounced kha-SHOOG-jee (with a soft J) or kha-SHOOK-jee (Both are correct.)
    Known for his interviews with Osama bin Laden, mastermind of the September 11 terror attacks, during the late 1980s and early 1990s.
    His cousin was Dodi Fayed, the Egyptian film producer and boyfriend of Princess Diana. Fayed and Diana were killed in a car accident in Paris in 1997.
    Khashoggi's uncle was billionaire arms dealer Adnan Khashoggi, who played a part in the Iran-Contra scandal.

    Timeline

    1999-2003 - Deputy editor in chief of Arab News.
    2003 - Editor of Al Watan daily for two months but is fired after publishing critiques of the conservative Wahhabi religious establishment in Saudi Arabia.
    2003-2007 - Serves as media adviser to Prince Turki al Faisal, Saudi ambassador to the United Kingdom, and then to the United States.
    June 2010 - Appointed by Prince Alwaleed bin Talal to lead a new 24-hour news channel, Al-Arab.
    February 1, 2015 - Al-Arab launches out of Manama, Bahrain. The government orders it to be shut down after less than 11 hours on the air, following an interview with an opposition leader.
    Late 2016 - According to Khashoggi, the Saudi government banned him from Twitter and pressured Al-Hayat to cancel his column, after he warns against supporting Trump.
    September 2017 - After leaving Saudi Arabia and settling in McLean, Virginia, Khashoggi becomes a contributing columnist with the Washington Post. In his first column, he explains that he and several others had gone into self-imposed exile because they feared being arrested in Saudi Arabia.