Russian opposition leader Alexey Navalny stands inside a glass cell during a court hearing at the Babushkinsky district court in Moscow on February 20, 2021.
CNN  — 

Here is a look at Russian opposition leader, Kremlin critic and activist Alexey Navalny.

Personal

Birth date: June 4, 1976

Death date: February 16, 2024

Birth place: Butyn, Soviet Union

Birth name: Alexey Anatolyevich Navalny (sometimes spelled Alexei, Aleksei)

Father: Anatoly Navalny, former military officer and basket-weaving factory owner

Mother: Lyudmila Navalnaya, basket-weaving factory owner

Marriage: Yulia (Abrosimova) Navalnaya (2000-2024, his death)

Children: Daria and Zakhar

Education: Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, commercial law, 1998; attended State Finance Academy, 1999-2001

Other Facts

Was a prominent organizer of street protests and exposed corruption in Russian government and business via social media, including his LiveJournal blog and RosPil website.

Was barred from running for political office because of a 2013 conviction. Russian law forbids convicted criminals running for political office.

Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny looks on during an interview with AFP at the office of his Anti-corruption Foundation (FBK) in Moscow on January 16, 2018.
The Kremlin's top critic Alexei Navalny has slammed Russia's March presidential election, in which he is barred from running, as a sham meant to "re-appoint" Vladimir Putin on his way to becoming "emperor for life". / AFP PHOTO / Mladen ANTONOV        (Photo credit should read MLADEN ANTONOV/AFP/Getty Images)
How Alexey Navalny became the face of opposition in Putin's Russia (2021)
04:22 - Source: CNN

Life before the assassination attempt

2000 - Joins Yabloko, the Russian United Democratic Party.

2006 - Participates in the Russian March, a nationalist event.

2007 - Is expelled from Yabloko because of his nationalistic leanings.

2007 - Launches the National Russian Liberation Movement, (known as NAROD, the Russian word for “people”).

2009 - Policy adviser to the governor of the Kirov region.

November 2010 - Blows the whistle on a $4 billion embezzlement scheme at the state-run oil pipeline operator, Transneft, by posting leaked documents on his blog.

December 2010 - Kirov-area open an investigation against him involving a state-owned lumber deal when he was an adviser to the governor.

December 5, 2011 - Takes part in protests following Vladimir Putin’s December 4 election win. Is arrested but is released after 15 days.

2011 - Founds the Anti-Corruption Foundation (FBK). The organization investigates corruption in the Russian government and posts supporting documentation.

December 24, 2011 - Speaks before tens of thousands of pro-reform demonstrators prior to the March 2012 presidential election.

March 6, 2012 - Is arrested along with other protesters after Putin wins a third term as president on March 4, with just under 65% of the vote. Critics question the results amid complaints of voter fraud.

March 20, 2013 - Is indicted, along with entrepreneur Petr Ofitserov, for misappropriating $500,000 in a state-owned lumber deal when he was an adviser to the Kirov region’s governor.

July 18, 2013 - A court in the city of Kirov finds Navalny and Ofitserov guilty of embezzlement. They are sentenced to five and four years in prison respectively. Detained overnight, they are released July 19 pending an appeal. The verdict is followed by public protests.

2013 - Runs unsuccessfully for mayor of Moscow. Comes in second with 27% of the vote.

October 16, 2013 - The five-year prison sentence received July 2013 is reduced to a suspended sentence on appeal.

October 2013 - In a statement from the Russian federal Investigative Committee, Navalny and his brother Oleg Navalny are accused of defrauding the French cosmetics company Yves Rocher’s Russian subsidiary.

February 28, 2014-January 2015 - Under house arrest.

December 30, 2014 - Is found guilty of fraud in the November 2013 case. Receives a suspended sentence of three and a half years. His brother receives a sentence of three and a half years in prison.